• Proposed
  • Under Assessment
  • LCPreliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Cantharellus rufopunctatus (Beeli) Heinem.

Search for another Species...

Scientific name
Cantharellus rufopunctatus
Author
(Beeli) Heinem.
Common names
Nyarumpu
Mangouongouo
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Cantharellales
Family
Cantharellaceae
Assessment status
Preliminary Assessed
Preliminary Category
LC
Proposed by
James Westrip
Assessors
James Westrip
Comments etc.
Susana C. Gonçalves

Assessment Notes

Justification

While there is some confusion as to the identification of Cantharellus rufopunctatus in the field, it is still thought to be a widespread species in rain forest of Central Africa. As such it is not suspected to warrant listing as threatened under any criterion, and so is assessed as Least Concern.


Taxonomic notes


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?

Chanterelle project


Geographic range

This is a species of equatorial rainforest in Central Africa (Buyck et al. 2013), although there is quite often confusion over identification of the species, and it has been misattributed as occurring in woodland (see Buyck et al. 2013, De Kesel et al. 2016).


Population and Trends

There is no quantitative information regarding population size and trends.

Population Trend: Uncertain


Habitat and Ecology

This species grows in dense equatorial rain forest of Central Africa, containing Gilbertiodendron dewevrei and Brachystegia laurentii (De Kesel et al. 2016).

Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland ForestSubtropical/Tropical Moist Montane Forest

Threats

This species is suspected to have a large range. It is likely to face some localised threats, but the degree to which these are impacting the species as a whole are uncertain.


Conservation Actions


Research needed

Work has been conducted to try to resolve the taxonomy of this little-understood species (e.g. see De Kesel et al. 2016). Careful attention needs to be paid to specimens given the past confusion with this species.

Taxonomy

Use and Trade

This is an edible species (e.g. van Dijk et al. 2003, Ndong et al. 2014, Kamalebo and De Kesel 2020).

Food - human

Bibliography


Country occurrence

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted