• Proposed
  • Under Assessment
  • LCPreliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Cantharellus goossensiae (Beeli) Heinem.

Search for another Species...

Scientific name
Cantharellus goossensiae
Author
(Beeli) Heinem.
Common names
Mokili
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Cantharellales
Family
Cantharellaceae
Assessment status
Preliminary Assessed
Preliminary Category
LC
Proposed by
James Westrip
Assessors
James Westrip

Assessment Notes

Justification

This African species of chanterelle is thought to occur in equatorial rain forest. It appears to occur in forest dominated by Gilbertiodendron dewevrei, and as such is suspected to have a very large distribution across central Africa. It is not suspected to approach the thresholds for listing as threatened under any criterion, and so is assessed as Least Concern.


Taxonomic notes


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?

Chanterelle project


Geographic range

This species is thought to be restricted to the equatorial rain forest of Africa (Buyck et al. 2013). There are some records in GBIF from Mexico (GBIF.org 2020), but at some stages it can resemble Cantharellus violaceovinosus (Herrera et al. 2018), so it is possible that these Mexican records instead refer to this species.


Population and Trends

There is no information regarding population size and trend.

Population Trend: Uncertain


Habitat and Ecology

This species occurs in equatorial rain forest (Buyck et al. 2013). It particularly occurs in forest containing Gilbertiodendron dewevrei (Ndolo Ebika 2014).

Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland ForestSubtropical/Tropical Moist Montane Forest

Threats

In the absence of information to gather a complete view of the species’ specific distribution it is difficult to identify the specific threats. However, given how it may have a very large range, it is unlikely that the species faces any significant threats at the moment.


Conservation Actions


Research needed

Further research is needed to confirm the full distribution of the species, and to identify any specific threats to the species.

Population size, distribution & trendsThreats

Use and Trade

This species is considered to be edible (Ndolo Ebika 2014)

Food - human

Bibliography


Country occurrence

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted