• Proposed
  • Under Assessment
  • Preliminary Assessed
  • LCAssessed
  • 5Published

Calocybe gambosa (Fr.) Donk

Go to another Suggested Species...

Scientific name
Calocybe gambosa
Author
(Fr.) Donk
Common names
St. George's Mushroom
vårmusseron
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Agaricales
Family
Lyophyllaceae
Assessment status
Assessed
Preliminary Category
LC
Proposed by
None
Assessors
Anders Dahlberg
Comments etc.
James Westrip
Reviewers
Tommy Knutsson

Assessment Notes

Justification

Calocybe gambosa is widespread edible saprobic fungus in western Europe.  There is no evidence of decline. It can be locally abundant where suitable habitat exists. Therefore, it is assessed as Least Concern (LC).


Taxonomic notes


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?


Geographic range

Calocybe gambosa is distributed throughout Europe, infrequent in most parts, but on calcareous soils locally very common. The area of occupancy (AOO) of this species is much larger than 2,000 km², and its extent of occurrence (EOO) is much larger than 20,000 km².


Population and Trends

The population size is likely to be very large since this is such a widespread species and more or less stable. There is no indication of any decline.

Population Trend:


Habitat and Ecology

Calocybe gambosa is a decomposer fungus growing commonly in richer, often calcareous, soils in natural and semi-natural grasslands, meadows, pastures, sometimes also in gardens and deciduous forests. Typically form fairy rings, which may become huge and be several hundred years old.

Temperate ForestTemperate Grassland

Threats

There are no major threats to this species. It is common and widely distributed in calcareous grasslands.


Conservation Actions

No conservation measures are needed for this species since it is widespread and there are no major threats to it.


Research needed


Use and Trade

Calocybe gambosa is an appreciated and widely collected edible species.

Food - human

Bibliography


Known distribution - countries

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted