• Proposed
  • Under Assessment
  • Preliminary Assessed
  • LCAssessed
  • 5Published

Albatrellus confluens (Alb. & Schwein.) Kotl. & Pouzar

Go to another Suggested Species...

Scientific name
Albatrellus confluens
Author
(Alb. & Schwein.) Kotl. & Pouzar
Common names
brödticka
semmelporing
krásnoporka žemlička
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Russulales
Family
Albatrellaceae
Assessment status
Assessed
Preliminary Category
LC
Proposed by
None
Assessors
Anders Dahlberg
Comments etc.
Daniel Dvořák, James Westrip
Reviewers
Tommy Knutsson

Assessment Notes

Justification

Albatrellus confluens is an edible ectomycorrhizal fungus associated with conifers, widespread in Europe but also present in North America in Europe.There is no evidence of decline. It can be locally abundant where suitable forest habitat exists. Therefore, it is assessed as Least Concern (LC).


Taxonomic notes


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?


Geographic range

Albatrellus confluens is a rather common and widely distributed in Europe. Also present but less common in North America. The area of occupancy (AOO) of this species is much larger than 2,000 km², and its extent of occurrence (EOO) is much larger than 20,000 km².


Population and Trends

The population size is likely to be very large since this is such a widespread species and more or less stable. There is no indication of any decline.

Population Trend:


Habitat and Ecology

Albatrellus confluens is a terrestrial ectomycorrhizal polypore fungus. It grows preferentially in older conifers and form ectomycorrhiza with conifers (e.g. Pinus sylvestris and Picea abies).


Threats

There are no major threats to this species. It is commonly and widely found in conifer woodlands.


Conservation Actions

No conservation measures are needed for this species since it is widespread and there are no major threats to it.


Research needed


Use and Trade

Albatrellus confluens is an edible species. Sporocarps shuld be picked young to as it becomes bitter and unappetizing as old. Albatrellus confluens contain grifolin, a potential antitumor natural product (Luo et al 2011).

Food - human

Bibliography

Luo, XJ; Li, LL; Deng, QP; Yu, XF; Yang, LF; Luo, FJ; Xiao, LB; Chen, XY; Ye, M; Liu, JK; Cao, Y (2011). “Grifolin, a potent antitumour natural product upregulates death-associated protein kinase 1 DAPK1 via p53 in nasopharyngeal carcinoma cells”. European Journal of Cancer. 47 (2): 316–25. doi:10.1016/j.ejca.2010.09.021. PMID 20943371.


Known distribution - countries

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted