• Proposed
  • Under Assessment
  • Preliminary Assessed
  • Assessed
  • LCPublished

Suillus granulatus (L.) Roussel

Search for another species...

Scientific name
Suillus granulatus
Author
(L.) Roussel
Common names
grynsopp
weeping bolete/the granulated bolete
Graudainā sviestbeka
Маслёнок зернистый
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Boletales
Family
Suillaceae
Assessment status
Published
Assessment date
2018-03-22
IUCN Red List Category
LC
Assessors
Dahlberg, A.
Reviewers
Knutsson, T.

Assessment Notes

The content on this page is fetched from The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species: https://www.iucnredlist.org/species/122090798/122091098

Justification

Suillus granulatus is a widespread, edible, ectomycorrhizal fungus in Eurasia and North America. There is no evidence of decline. It can be locally abundant where suitable habitat exists. Therefore, it is assessed as Least Concern (LC).

Geographic range

Suillus granulatus is fairly common to common in Europe, Asia and North America. Introduced to South Africa, South America, Australia, New Zealand, and Hawaii. Suillus granulatus is the most widespread pine-associating Suillus species in warm climates. The area of occupancy (AOO) of this species is much larger than 2,000 km², and its extent of occurrence (EOO) is much larger than 20,000 km².

Population and Trends

The population size is likely to be very large since this is such a widespread species, and more or less stable as there is no indication of any decline.

Population Trend: stable


Habitat and Ecology

Suillus granulatus is a common mushroom in coniferous forests, plantations, parks and gardens on mainly rich, fertile or calcareous soil throughout the area where pine occurs naturally or planted. It often fruits in large numbers and is common in young forests. It is an ectomycorrhizal mushroom associating with pines (Pinus spp.).

Threats

There are no major threats to this species. It is commonly and widely found in coniferous forest and plantations.

Conservation Actions

No conservation measures are needed for this species since it is widespread and there are no major threats to it.

Use and Trade

Suillus granulatus is an edible mushroom.

Source and Citation

Dahlberg, A. 2019. Suillus granulatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2019: e.T122090798A122091098. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2019-3.RLTS.T122090798A122091098.en .Downloaded on 31 January 2021

Country occurrence