• Proposed
  • Under Assessment
  • LCPreliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Suillus flavidus (Fr.) J. Presl

Go to another Suggested Species...

Scientific name
Suillus flavidus
Author
(Fr.) J. Presl
Common names
maślak błotny
Moor-Röhrling, Bolet jaunâtre
masliak močiarny
Масленок болотный
Suotatti
Purva sviestbeka
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Boletales
Family
Suillaceae
Assessment status
Preliminary Assessed
Preliminary Category
LC
Proposed by
Beatrice Senn-Irlet
Assessors
Gregory Mueller
Contributors
Martyn Ainsworth, Anders Dahlberg, Inita Daniele, Jacob Heilmann-Clausen, Vladimír Kunca, Kamil Kędra, Ibai Olariaga Ibarguren, Beatrice Senn-Irlet, Elena Zvyagina, Tea von Bonsdorff
Comments etc.
Michael Krikorev, Pierre-Arthur Moreau

Assessment Status Notes

Taxonomic notes

Syn. Boletus elegans, Suillus elegans


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?

Suillus flavidus is a threatened fungus forming mycorhizas with coniferous trees (pine) in bogs. A rare species of a threatened habitat with narrow ecological range, a showy, edible species.

Preliminary global red-list assessment; LC (Least Concern)


Geographic range


Population and Trends

In Italy known from 5 regions only (Onofri 2005), in Switzerland known from 25 sites, in Baden-Württemberg from 26 sites, in Austria from 11 sites, which clearly indicates its rarity in central and southern Europe. As the species is confined to bogs which underwent great losses in the last 70 years we can assume losses.

Population Trend:


Habitat and Ecology

a very specialized species of bogs, ectomycorrhizal with Pinus mugo var. montana

Boreal ForestBogs, Marshes, Swamps, Fens, Peatlands [generally over 8 ha]

Threats

habitat destruction, air-borne pollutants and climate change lead to habitat changes threatening even protected sites.

Unintentional effects: large scale (species being assessed is not the target) [harvest]Dams & water management/useNutrient loadsAir-borne pollutantsHabitat shifting & alteration

Conservation Actions

Strict habitat conservation. In central Europe most bogs profit from the status of a nature reserve, therefore the prospects are moderately favorable for this species.

Site/area protectionNational level

Research needed


Use and Trade


Bibliography

Krieglsteiner, G. 2000. Die Grosspilze Baden-Württembergs, Band 2. Ulmer Verlag
Senn-Irlet, B.; Bieri, G.; Egli, S., 2007: 
Liste rouge Champignons supérieurs. Liste rouge des espèces menacées en Suisse.
L’environnement pratique. Berne, Office fédéral de l’environnement OFEV, Birmendorf, Institut fédéral de recherche sur la forêt, la neige et le paysage WSL. 18: 94 S.
Onofri, S. (ed). 2005. Checklist of Italian fungi- Basidiomycetes. O.P.T.I.M.A. 380 p


Known distribution - countries

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted