• Proposed
  • 2Under Assessment
  • 3Preliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Nothopanus eugrammus (Mont.) Singer

Go to another Suggested Species...

Scientific name
Nothopanus eugrammus
Author
(Mont.) Singer
Common names
Kuwat Anglap
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Agaricales
Family
Marasmiaceae
Assessment status
Proposed
Proposed by
Angeles De Leon
Assessors
Angeles De Leon
Editors
Gregory Mueller
Contributors
Annya Ambrose, Amy Choong, Gerhard Kost, SuSee Lee, Siti Nordahliawate Mohamed Sidique, Gregory Mueller, Andrew Anak Ngadin, Cherdchai Phosri, Olivier Raspé, Rosnida Tajuddin

Assessment Notes

Taxonomic notes

This is also being classified as the following:
Agaricus eugrammus Mont.,
Lentinus eugrammus (Mont.) Fr.
Panus eugrammus (Mont.) Fr.
Pocillaria eugramma (Mont.) Kuntze
Panellus eugrammus (Mont.) Murrill
Pleurotus eugrammus (Mont.) Dennis
Pleurotus eugrammus var. brevisporus Corner
Pleurotus eugrammus var. fuscovinaceus Corner
Pleurotus eugrammus var. radicicola Corner [as ‘radicicolus’]


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?

The species was declared as being collected by an indigenous community in Central Luzon, Philippines, in 2011 (De Leon et al., 2012). However, during the succeeding years of mushroom expedition and collection it was rarely encountered in the wild and is diminishing in its occurrence.


Geographic range

Collected from the dipterocarp forest in Central Luzon, Philippines. Found also in Kerala State India, Malaysia, tropical America, Asia, Australasia and Africa.


Population and Trends

The species was diminishing in its occurrence in the Luzon island of the Philippines could be due to the slash and burn practice of the indigenous community that damage trees which served as the substrate of this mushroom. On the other hand, no data on its status in other parts of the world was recorded.

Population Trend: Uncertain


Habitat and Ecology

Collected from the dipterocarp forest in the central part of Luzon island Philippines (De Leon et al., 2013). Found also in India, Kerala State in a fallen tree trunk in a medicinal garden (Vrinda et al., 1999). At the Forest Research Institute of Malaysia, it has been found growing on dead tree trunks (Lee, 2017). It is widely distributed and is reported to be found in tropical America, Asia, Australasia and Africa (Corner, 1981; Bi et al., 1993) as cited by (Lee, 2017).

Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland Forest

Threats

Diminishing in its occurrence in the Luzon island of the Philippines due to slash and burn practice which resulted to deforestation. However no report of its status in the other parts of the world.


Conservation Actions

Information drive should be done to educate the community of the drastic effect of slash and burn method not only for the mushroom species but for other organisms that thrive in the forest. The community could also be trained to cultivate wild edible mushrooms for them to have an additional source of income so that they will not resort to slash and burn method for them to cultivate other agricultural crops in the forest.


Research needed

Research on the optimization of culture condition for this mushroom should be done to mass produce it under laboratory condition. Then, whatever technology that will be developed in the laboratory should be transferred back to the community for them to benefit from this acquired knowledge.


Use and Trade

This mushroom is utilized as food by the Aeta communities in Central Luzon Philippines and is locally known as Kuwat anglap.


Bibliography

De Leon AM, Reyes RG and dela Cruz TEE. 2012. An Ethnomycological Survey of Macrofungi Utilized by Aeta Communities in Central Luzon, Philippines. Mycosphere, 3(2), 251-259.

De Leon AM, Luangsa-Ard JJD, Karunarathna SC, Hyde KD, Reyes RG, De La Cruz TEE. 2013. Species listing, distribution, and molecular identification of macrofungi in six Aeta tribal communities in Central Luzon, Philippines. Mycosphere, 4(3), 478–494.

Bi Z, Zheng G, Li T. 1993. Macrofungus Flora of China’s Guangdong Province. The Chinese University Press, Hongkong, 734.

Corner EJH .1981. The Agaric Genera Lentinus, Panus and Pleurotus. Beihefte zur Nova Hedwigia, 69:1-169.

Vrinda KB, Pradeep CK, Abraham TK. 1999. Bioluminescent Agarics in Western Ghats. Mushroom Res, 8(2):31-33.

Lee SS. 2017. A Field Guide to the Larger Fungi of FRIM. Forest Research Institute of Malaysia, Maziza Sdn. Bhd. 71.


Known distribution - countries

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted