• Proposed
  • 2Under Assessment
  • 3Preliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Macrolepiota procera (Scop.) Singer

Go to another Suggested Species...

Scientific name
Macrolepiota procera
Author
(Scop.) Singer
Common names
Parasol Mushroom
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Agaricales
Family
Agaricaceae
Assessment status
Proposed
Proposed by
James Westrip
Comments etc.
James Westrip

Assessment Notes

Taxonomic notes


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?

A widespread species. If there is no evidence of rapid declines globally, this species will likely qualify as Least Concern.


Geographic range

This species is globally widespread.


Population and Trends

With such a wide range, the population size is suspected to be extremely large.

Population Trend:


Habitat and Ecology

In Europe this species occurs in grassland, fields, wooded areas and roadside verges (Sterry 2011).


Threats


Conservation Actions


Research needed


Use and Trade

This is an edible species (Sterry 2011).

Food - human

Bibliography

Sterry, P. (2011). Fungi of Britain and Northern Europe. Bounty Books, London (first published 1991, Hamlyn).


Known distribution - countries

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted