• Proposed
  • 2Under Assessment
  • 3Preliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Leccinum versipelle (Fr. & Hök) Snell

Go to another Suggested Species...

Scientific name
Leccinum versipelle
Author
(Fr. & Hök) Snell
Common names
Orange Birch Bolete
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Boletales
Family
Boletaceae
Assessment status
Proposed
Proposed by
James Westrip
Comments etc.
James Westrip

Assessment Notes

Taxonomic notes


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?

A widespread species. If there is no evidence of rapid declines globally, this species will likely qualify as Least Concern.


Geographic range

This species is widespread across the northern hemisphere.


Population and Trends

With such a wide range, the population size is suspected to be very large.

Population Trend:


Habitat and Ecology

In Europe, this species is also only associated with Birch (Sterry 2011).


Threats


Conservation Actions


Research needed


Use and Trade

This is an edible species.

Food - human

Bibliography

Sterry, P. (2011). Fungi of Britain and Northern Europe. Bounty Books, London (first published 1991, Hamlyn).


Known distribution - countries

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted