• Proposed
  • Under Assessment
  • Preliminary Assessed
  • Assessed
  • LCPublished

Kuehneromyces mutabilis (Schaeff.) Singer & A.H. Sm.

Search for another species...

Scientific name
Kuehneromyces mutabilis
Author
(Schaeff.) Singer & A.H. Sm.
Common names
Sheathed Woodtuft
föränderlig tofsskivling
Mainīgā pacelmene
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Agaricales
Family
Strophariaceae
Assessment status
Published
Assessment date
2019-01-11
IUCN Red List Category
LC
Assessors
Dahlberg, A.
Reviewers
Knutsson, T.

Assessment Notes

The content on this page is fetched from The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species: https://www.iucnredlist.org/species/122090579/122090963

Justification

Kuehneromyces mutabilis is a widespread, edible, wood-inhabiting fungus, widely distributed in northern Europe and Asia, and North America. There is no evidence of decline. It can be locally abundant where suitable habitat exists. Therefore, it is assessed as Least Concern (LC).

Geographic range

Kuehneromyces mutabilis is common and widely distributed throughout Europe, common in parts of North America and occurs in Russian parts of Asia, Japan and in Australia. The area of occupancy (AOO) of this species is much larger than 2,000 km², and its extent of occurrence (EOO) is much larger than 20,000 km².

Population and Trends

The population size is likely to be very large since this is such a widespread species, and more or less stable as there is no indication of any decline.

Population Trend: stable


Habitat and Ecology

Kuehneromyces mutabilis is a wood-inhabiting fungus normally growing in tufts, on stumps, felled trunks and logs of broad-leaf trees, particularly birch, more rarely on coniferous wood.

Threats

There are no major threats to this species.

Use and Trade

Kuehneromyces mutabilis is a fairly good edible mushroom. Only experienced fungi foragers should consider gathering this species, because it can be confused with the poisonous Funeral Bell, Galerina marginata.

Source and Citation

Dahlberg, A. 2019. Kuehneromyces mutabilis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2019: e.T122090579A122090963. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2019-3.RLTS.T122090579A122090963.en .Downloaded on 31 January 2021

Country occurrence