• Proposed
  • Under Assessment
  • 3Preliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Hygrocybe ovina (Bull.) Kühner

Go to another Suggested Species...

Scientific name
Hygrocybe ovina
Author
(Bull.) Kühner
Common names
Blushing Waxcap
Sombere wasplaat
lúčnica ovčia
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Agaricales
Family
Hygrophoraceae
Assessment status
Under Assessment
Proposed by
Armin Mešić
Assessors
Armin Mešić
Comments etc.
Anders Dahlberg, Irmgard Krisai-Greilhuber, Vladimír Kunca, Wim Ozinga

Assessment Notes

Taxonomic notes


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?

Hygrocybe ovina is remarkable and easily identified Waxcap species. It is characterized by dark greyish brown to almost black basidomata that turn reddish when bruised. Its habitats are extensively managed semi-natural grasslands and lawns. These types of habitats are increasingly threatened and declining throughout the whole Europe. It is included in 15 European National Red Lists.


Geographic range


Population and Trends

Population Trend:


Habitat and Ecology


Threats


Conservation Actions


Research needed


Use and Trade


Bibliography


Known distribution - countries

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted