• Proposed
  • Under Assessment
  • Preliminary Assessed
  • Assessed
  • LCPublished

Cantharellus subalbidus A.H. Sm. & Morse

Search for another species...

Scientific name
Cantharellus subalbidus
Author
A.H. Sm. & Morse
Common names
White Chanterelle
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Cantharellales
Family
Cantharellaceae
Assessment status
Published
Assessment date
2021-02-02
IUCN Red List Category
LC
Assessors
Siegel, N.
Reviewers
Mueller, G.M. & Dahlberg, A.

Assessment Notes

The content on this page is fetched from The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species: https://www.iucnredlist.org/species/195922624/195926181

Justification

Cantharellus subalbidus is a common chanterelle in northern California and the Pacific Northwest of North America. Being a highly-prized edible species, it is sought after by many mushroom hunters and foragers. No decline has been observed due to harvesting, and the overall population appears stable. This species is listed as Least Concern (LC).

Taxonomic notes

Cantharellus subalbidus was described from western North America (Smith and Morse 1947).

Geographic range

This species occurs from Santa Cruz County, California, north along the coast and Coast Range, and from the southern Sierra Nevada mountains. Its range extends northwards throughout the Pacific Northwest, east into the Rocky Mountains and north into the Canadian Rockies.

Population and Trends

The population is widespread in multiple habitat types; from coastal evergreen forests or Sierra Mixed Conifer forests in California, and across the conifer forests in the Pacific Northwest. No decline of this species has been noted.

Population Trend: stable


Habitat and Ecology

This species occurs in coastal, Coast Range, lowland and montane forests across its range. This species is ectomycorrhizal with conifers across the Pacific Northwest; especially Douglas fir (Pseudotsuga menziesii). It has a more variable habitat association in California; with it associating with both conifers and hardwoods (Madrone, Arbutus menziesii; Tanoak, Notholithocarpus densiflorus; Manzanita, Arctostaphylos spp.). It appears to have a preference for, but it is not restricted to, mature forests in the Pacific Northwest.

Threats

No specific threats have been identified with regards to this species.

Conservation Actions

This species was included on the US Forest Service Northwest Forest Plan species of special concern (Castellano et al. 2003). No specific research is currently needed in regards to this species.

Use and Trade

Cantharellus subalbidus is a highly-prized edible species and is commonly collected, and even occasionally commercially harvested across its range.

Source and Citation

Siegel, N. 2021. Cantharellus subalbidus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2021: e.T195922624A195926181. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2021-2.RLTS.T195922624A195926181.en .Downloaded on 24 September 2021

Country occurrence