• Proposed
  • Under Assessment
  • Preliminary Assessed
  • Assessed
  • LCPublished

Suillus grevillei (Klotzsch) Singer

Search for another species...

Scientific name
Suillus grevillei
Author
(Klotzsch) Singer
Common names
lärksopp
Greville's bolete/larch bolete
Zeltainā sviestbeka
Маслёнок лиственничный
Маслюк модриновий
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Boletales
Family
Suillaceae
Assessment status
Published
Assessment date
2018-03-22
IUCN Red List Category
LC
Assessors
Dahlberg, A.
Reviewers
Knutsson, T.

Assessment Notes

The content on this page is fetched from The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species: https://www.iucnredlist.org/species/122090805/122091103

Justification

Suillus grevillei is a widespread, edible, ectomycorrhizal fungus in Eurasia and North America. There is no evidence of decline. It can be locally abundant where suitable habitat exists. Therefore, it is assessed as Least Concern (LC).

Geographic range

Suillus grevillei is common in Europe, Asia and North America. The area of occupancy (AOO) of this species is much larger than 2,000 km², and its extent of occurrence (EOO) is much larger than 20,000 km².

Population and Trends

The population size is likely to be very large since this is such a widespread species, and more or less stable as there is no indication of any decline.

Population Trend: stable


Habitat and Ecology

Suillus grevillei is very common in woodlands (forest, plantations, gardens and parks) under larch (Larix spp.), on sandy, humus-rich or fertile soil. It often fruits in large numbers. It is an ectomycorrhizal mushroom associating with larch (Larix spp.), rarely with Pseudotsuga spp.

Threats


Conservation Actions

No conservation measures are needed for this species since it is widespread and there are no major threats to it.

Use and Trade

Suillus grevillei is an edible mushroom, but is not one of the most appreciated of boletes.

Source and Citation

Dahlberg, A. 2019. Suillus grevillei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2019: e.T122090805A122091103. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2019-3.RLTS.T122090805A122091103.en .Downloaded on 30 January 2021

Country occurrence