• Proposed
  • 2Under Assessment
  • 3Preliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Trametes versicolor (L.) Lloyd

Go to another Suggested Species...

Scientific name
Trametes versicolor
Author
(L.) Lloyd
Common names
Polypore versicolore
Tramète versicolore
Turkey tail
Schmetterlings-Tramete
Bunte Tramete
Schmetterlingsporling
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Polyporales
Family
Polyporaceae
Assessment status
Proposed
Proposed by
Virton Rodrigo Targino de Oliveira
Comments etc.
Tatiana Gibertoni, Nicolas Schwab, Virton Rodrigo Targino de Oliveira

Assessment Notes

Taxonomic notes

This species is characterized by the thin, tomentose, zonate basidiomata, also extremely variable in color.  Pores angular to circular, 4−5 per mm and basidiospores cylindrical, 5−6 × 1.5 µm (Gomes-Silva et al. 2010).


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?


Geographic range

The species in known in 106 countries. The record for France is from France and La Réunion. About 1/3 of the records are in the UK.


Population and Trends

There are about 46.000 records of this species in GBIF, about 150 of them in Brazil.

Population Trend: Uncertain


Habitat and Ecology

In Brazil the species is found in Amazonia, Atlantic Forest Cerrado and Caatinga.

Temperate ForestSubtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland ForestDry SavannaSubtropical/Tropical Dry Shrubland

Threats

The species is well distributed in Brazil. However, the Amazon has currently the highest rates of deforestation in the last decades and the Atlantic Forest and Cerrado are already a hotspot, and Caatinga is threatened by desertification.

Housing & urban areasShifting agricultureAgro-industry farmingSmall-holder plantationsAgro-industry plantationsRoads & railroadsUnintentional effects (species being assessed is not the target)Unintentional effects: subsistence/small scale (species being assessed is not the target) [harvest]Unintentional effects: large scale (species being assessed is not the target) [harvest]Increase in fire frequency/intensityHabitat shifting & alteration

Conservation Actions

Many records are in unprotected areas.

Resource & habitat protectionSite/area managementHabitat & natural process restoration

Research needed

TaxonomyPopulation size, distribution & trends

Use and Trade

The species has adible and medicinal interest (Boa, 2004; Hobbs, 2004).

Unknown

Bibliography


Known distribution - countries

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted