• Proposed
  • Under Assessment
  • Preliminary Assessed
  • Assessed
  • LCPublished

Cantharellula umbonata (J.F. Gmel.) Singer

Search for another species...

Scientific name
Cantharellula umbonata
Author
(J.F. Gmel.) Singer
Common names
The Humpback
fläckkantarell
Kuprainā gailenīte
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Agaricales
Family
Tricholomataceae
Assessment status
Published
Assessment date
2018-02-26
IUCN Red List Category
LC
Assessors
Dahlberg, A.
Reviewers
Knutsson, T.

Assessment Notes

The content on this page is fetched from The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species: https://www.iucnredlist.org/species/122090350/122090883

Justification

Cantharellula umbonata is a widespread, edible, saprotrophic fungus and there is no evidence of decline. It can be locally abundant where suitable habitat exists. Therefore, it is assessed as Least Concern (LC).

Geographic range

This species is occasional but widespread in Eurasia and North America, mainly in the boreal and hemiboreal regions. The area of occupancy (AOO) of this species is much larger than 2,000 km², and its extent of occurrence (EOO) is much larger than 20,000 km².

Population and Trends

The population size is likely to be very large since this is such a widespread species in a more or less stable habitat. There is no indication of any decline.

Population Trend: stable


Habitat and Ecology

Cantharellula umbonata is a saprotrophic fungus growing among mosses (Polytrichum spp., Dicranum spp., Pleurozium spp.) in different kinds of coniferous forests and heathland on sandy soil.

Threats

No conservation measures are needed for this species since it is widespread and there are no major threats to it.

Use and Trade

Cantharellula umbonata is an edible fungus.

Source and Citation

Dahlberg, A. 2019. Cantharellula umbonata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2019: e.T122090350A122090883. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2019-3.RLTS.T122090350A122090883.en .Downloaded on 30 January 2021

Country occurrence