- Scientific name
- Gomphidius subroseus
- Common names
- IUCN Specialist Group
- Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
- Assessment status
- Assessment date
- IUCN Red List Category
- Siegel, N.
- Dahlberg, A.
is a very common species, especially in young Douglas Fir forests of the Pacific Northwest of North America and northern California. No decline has been recorded and it is listed as Least Concern (LC).
It was originally described from Oregon, USA (Kauffman 1925).
This species is widespread across western North America, roughly following the coastal and Sierra Nevada distribution of Douglas Fir (Pseudotsuga menziesii
) in California, USA, north through Oregon and Washington into southern British Columbia, Canada. It also occurs in the Rocky Mountains in southern British Columbia and Alberta, Canada, south through Idaho and Montana, and is scattered through the mountains in Colorado, Utah, New Mexico and Arizona with Rocky Mountain Douglas Fir (Pseudotsuga menziesii
). Distribution records in the Rocky Mountains are sparse in comparison to Pacific State collections.
Population and Trends
The population is widespread, and it is a very common species, especially in young Douglas Fir forests in the Pacific Northwest. No decline has been recorded, and populations may have increased with the the current forest management practices in the Pacific Northwest.
Population Trend: stable
Habitat and Ecology
has an obligatory relationship (likely as a parasite) with Suillus lakei
, and possibly other Suillus
species, which in turn are ectomycorrhizal with Douglas Fir (Pseudotsuga menziesii
). It is especially common in young to mid-seral stands of Douglas Fir in the Pacific Northwest and northern California, with fruiting in fall.
No specific threats have been identified with regards to this species.
No specific conservation actions have been identified with regards to this species, and no specific research is needed either.
Use and Trade
This and other Gomphidius
species are edible, but are not highly regarded, and thus rarely collected for food.
Source and Citation
Siegel, N. 2021. Gomphidius subroseus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2021: e.T198477726A198488714. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2021-2.RLTS.T198477726A198488714.en
.Downloaded on 25 September 2021