• Proposed
  • Under Assessment
  • Preliminary Assessed
  • Assessed
  • LCPublished

Amanita silvicola Kauffman

Search for another species...

Scientific name
Amanita silvicola
Author
Kauffman
Common names
Woodland Amanita
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Agaricales
Family
Amanitaceae
Assessment status
Published
Assessment date
2021-02-01
IUCN Red List Category
LC
Assessors
Siegel, N.
Reviewers
Mueller, G.M.

Assessment Notes

The content on this page is fetched from The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species: https://www.iucnredlist.org/species/195921759/195926925

Justification

Amanita silvicola is widespread in western North America and locally common in the Pacific Northwest and northern California. The population appears stable and no threats have been identified. It is assessed as Least Concern (LC).

Taxonomic notes

Amanita silvicola was described from a collection made in Oregon, USA (Kauffman 1925).

Geographic range

This species occurs in the Pacific Northwest of North America, from southern British Columbia, Canada, south from the Cascade Range, west to the coast into Santa Cruz County, California, USA, and more rarely into the Sierra Nevada mountains.

Population and Trends

The population is widespread, and it can be locally common in the Pacific Northwest. No decline has been noted.

Population Trend: stable


Habitat and Ecology

It is ectomycorrhizal with conifers, especially Western Hemlock (Tsuga heterophylla). It appears to have a preference for areas with high rainfall in the Pacific Northwest and northern California, occurring in young to mature forests.

Threats

No specific threats have been identified with regards to this species.

Conservation Actions

No specific conservation actions are needed with regards to this species, and no specific research is needed either with regards to this species.

Use and Trade

No use/trade is known.

Source and Citation

Siegel, N. 2021. Amanita silvicola. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2021: e.T195921759A195926925. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2021-2.RLTS.T195921759A195926925.en .Downloaded on 29 September 2021

Country occurrence