• Proposed
  • Under Assessment
  • Preliminary Assessed
  • Assessed
  • VUPublished

Baeospora myriadophylla (Peck) Singer

Search for another species...

Scientific name
Baeospora myriadophylla
Author
(Peck) Singer
Common names
Violettblättriges Tausendblatt
Tuhatheltta
penízečka liláková
peniazovka ametystová
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Agaricales
Family
Marasmiaceae
Assessment status
Published
Assessment date
2019-03-26
IUCN Red List Category
VU
IUCN Red List Criteria
C2a(i)
Assessors
Krisai-Greilhuber, I.
Reviewers
Svetasheva, T., Iršėnaitė, R. & Dahlberg, A.

Assessment Notes

The content on this page is fetched from The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species: https://www.iucnredlist.org/species/147135428/147696943

Justification

Baeospora myriadophylla is an easily identified thin-fleshed small mushroom with conspicuously violet lamellae. It is a saprotrophic wood-inhabiting species and grows on coarse trunks of fir, spruce, maple or alder wood in their middle to final decay stage. It is widespread but rare in North America, Europe and Asia. Altogether, it is known from about 400 localities.

Old growth forests with coarse woody debris, like Abies forest, is declining throughout its range due to logging and being converted into more intensively managed forest. Such habitats have dramatically declined worldwide during the last century. The species is included in national Red Lists in ten European countries. During the past 50 years (three generations), we conservatively suspect the habitat decline to be 15-25%. This decline is ongoing and suspected to continue into the future. Therefore, it is assessed as Near Threatened.

Geographic range

Baeospora myriadophylla is widespread but rare, has a holarctic distribution and is present in North America, Europe, Asia.

Population and Trends

The species is widespread in the northern hemisphere but is rare. According to GBIF, databases available (see references) and personal communication (Noah Siegel) about 400 localities are known worldwide. Its habitat of coarse woody debris in old growth forests, like Abies forest, is declining throughout its range due to logging and forests being converted into more intensively managed forests. Old-growth forest habitats with coarse dead wood have dramatically declined worldwide during the last century. It is difficult to estimate the rate of decline; however we conservatively suspect a rate of 15-25% over the past 50 years (three generations). This habitat decline is ongoing and suspected to continue into the future.

Population Trend: decreasing


Habitat and Ecology

Baeospora myriadophylla is a characteristic wood-inhabiting saprotrophic species in beech-spruce-fir forests (Galio rotundifolii-Abietenion). It also occurs in beech-fir forests (Hordelymo-Abieto Fagetum), in broadleaf forests with maple and alder (Pulmonario carpino quercenion, Lunario redivivae-Acedrion pseudoplatani, Querco-Ulmentum minoris) and in Picea-Abies (Abietetum) forests (Essl and Egger 2010). It grows solitary to gregarious on rotten, moss-coated coarse trunks and stumps in the intermediate to final decay stage, predominantly on fir and spruce, and also on alder (Alnus), maple (Acer), poplar (Populus) and Tsuga. It prefers fresh to moist, shady, neutral to alkaline not too nitrogen rich soils.

Threats

It is threatened by habitat destruction, logging and removal of coarse dead wood.

Conservation Actions

To prevent decline and mycelium loss of this species it is important to preserve larger old-growth, dead-wood-rich mixed forests, old beech-spruce-fir and spruce-fir forests in regions where it has good populations.

In North America little is known regarding this species’ distribution and particular habitat preferences. Research should also be done about dispersal capacity of this species, i.e. about spore dispersal distance and germination ability.

Use and Trade

There is no use and trade known.

Source and Citation

Krisai-Greilhuber, I. 2019. Baeospora myriadophylla. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2019: e.T147135428A147696943. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2019-2.RLTS.T147135428A147696943.en .Downloaded on 30 January 2021

Country occurrence