• Proposed
  • 2Under Assessment
  • 3Preliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Calvatia gigantea (Batsch) Lloyd

Go to another Suggested Species...

Scientific name
Calvatia gigantea
Author
(Batsch) Lloyd
Common names
Giant Puffball
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Agaricales
Family
Agaricaceae
Assessment status
Proposed
Proposed by
James Westrip
Comments etc.
James Westrip

Assessment Notes

Taxonomic notes

This could be assessed in the genus Langermannia


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?

This is a widespread species. It would likely qualify as Least Concern if there is no evidence for any rapid declines.


Geographic range

This species is found across the globe (see GBif; Calvatia gigantea (Batsch) Lloyd in GBIF Secretariat (2019). GBIF Backbone Taxonomy. Checklist dataset https://doi.org/10.15468/39omei accessed via GBIF.org on 2019-11-12).


Population and Trends

With such a wide distribution the population size is suspected to be very large, and while it can be localised, in suitable habitat it can be abundant (Sterry 2011).

Population Trend: Uncertain


Habitat and Ecology

This species grows in pastureland and meadows, as well as beside overgrown, grassy hedgerows (Sterry 2011), and rural gardens.

Rural Gardens

Threats


Conservation Actions


Research needed


Use and Trade

This is an edible species.


Bibliography

Sterry, P. (2011). Fungi of Britain and Northern Europe. Bounty Books, London (first published 1991, Hamlyn).


Known distribution - countries

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted