• Proposed
  • Under Assessment
  • LCPreliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Cantharellus congolensis Beeli

Search for another Species...

Scientific name
Cantharellus congolensis
Author
Beeli
Common names
Makundu ma Bemba
Mbu Bemba
Haraya Ambuya
Makara
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Cantharellales
Family
Cantharellaceae
Assessment status
Preliminary Assessed
Preliminary Category
LC
Proposed by
James Westrip
Assessors
James Westrip

Assessment Notes

Justification

Cantharellus congolensis is a very widespread chanterelle of sub-Saharan Africa. It is not thought to approach the thresholds for listing as threatened under any criterion, and so is assessed as Least Concern.


Taxonomic notes


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?

Chanterelle project


Geographic range

There are records of this species throughout rainforest and woodland areas of sub-Saharan Africa (e.g. Buyck et al. 1996, 2013), with it also occurring in Madagascar (e.g. Ducousso et al. 2012). While not yet recorded from all countries where suitable habitat occurs, it is assumed that it probably occurs in these too.


Population and Trends

There is not quantitative information regarding population size and trend.

Population Trend: Uncertain


Habitat and Ecology

This species has been collected from rainforest and woodland habitats across sub-Saharan Africa (e.g. Buyck et al. 1996, 2013). It potentially has a range of different ectomycorrhizal hosts (see Buyck et al. 1996, Ducousso et al. 2012).

Subtropical/Tropical Dry ForestSubtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland ForestSubtropical/Tropical Moist Montane ForestDry SavannaMoist SavanaSubtropical/Tropical Heavily Degraded Former ForestIntroduced Vegetation

Threats

It is not thought to face any major threats.


Conservation Actions

No conservation actions are recommended.


Research needed


Use and Trade

This species is considered to be edible.

Food - human

Bibliography


Country occurrence

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted