• Proposed
  • Under Assessment
  • NTPreliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Leucopaxillus tricolor (Peck) Kühner

Search for another Species...

Scientific name
Leucopaxillus tricolor
Author
(Peck) Kühner
Common names
Värviline lehtervahelik
běločechratka trojbarvá
Dreifarbiger Krempenritterling
brödmusseron
Trīskrāsu baltmietene
Białokrowiak trójbarwny
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Agaricales
Family
Tricholomataceae
Assessment status
Preliminary Assessed
Preliminary Category
NT C1
Proposed by
Irja Saar
Assessors
Irja Saar
Contributors
Irina Gorbunova
Comments etc.
A. Martyn Ainsworth, Tor Erik Brandrud, Anders Dahlberg, Inita Daniele, Daniel Dvořák, Izabela L. Kalucka, Irmgard Krisai-Greilhuber, Claudia Perini

Assessment Notes

Justification

It is currently (2021) known from ca 300 locations (Mycoportal; Gbif.org), number of mature individuals is ca 3000. Estimated population size may be 3-fold higher, up to 9000 mature individuals. Estimated decline of populations due to continuing habitat loss or deterioration thanks to forestry policy during 3 generations (30 years) is >10%.


Taxonomic notes

Misapplied: Leucopaxillus compactus (P. Karst.) Neuhoff
Synonym: Leucopaxillus pseudoacerbus (Costantin & L.M. Dufour) Boursier


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?

Leucopaxillus tricolor is a large and fleshy saprotrophic fungus growing preferably on calcareous soil in deciduous forests (under Fagus, Quercus and Carpinus) with a long continuity. The taxon was originally described from the USA, and misinterpreted for decades as Leucopaxillus compactus in Europe. It is a widespread, but has small number of localities in the temperate and boreal (southern only) forests of Europe and North America. It is rare in the most of European countries, and red-listed over 10 countries.


Geographic range

General distribution holarctic, North America (Canada, USA), Europe, Asia (Turkey), Africa (Canary Islands).


Population and Trends

The majority of localities is situated in Europe and North America (Canada, USA), few localities in Asia (Turkey) and Africa (Canary Islands). In Europe, Leucopaxillus tricolor occurs mostly in deciduous forests with Fagus, Quercus and Carpinus with a long continuity. Decrease has been noticed for the last 2-5 decades in some countries: France, Hungary, Lithuania, Slovenia based on Fraiture and Otto (2015).
Leucopaxillus tricolor is red-listed in Bulgaria, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Hungary, Lithuania, Norway, Poland (regional list), Spain and Sweden (Dahlberg and Croneborg 2006; Fraiture and Otto 2015). According to Dahlberg and Croneborg (2006) 34% of European localities is situated in protected or Natura 2000 areas.
In North America, where from the species was originally described, the majority of sites is located in north-east North America, also scattered reports in middle USA.
It is currently (2021) known from ca 300 locations (Mycoportal; Gbif.org), number of mature individuals is ca 3000. Estimated population size may be 3-fold higher, up to 9000 mature individuals. Estimated decline of populations due to continuing habitat loss or deterioration thanks to forestry policy during 3 generations (30 years) is >10%.

Population Trend:


Habitat and Ecology

Leucopaxillus tricolor is a saprotrophic fungus growing in old-growth deciduous forests (Fagus, Quercus, Carpinus); it is considered at least mildly calciphilous.

Boreal ForestTemperate Forest

Threats

The main threat is clear cutting and deterioration of habitats.

Unintentional effects: subsistence/small scale (species being assessed is not the target) [harvest]Unintentional effects: large scale (species being assessed is not the target) [harvest]

Conservation Actions

Conservation actions is needed in known sites.

Site/area protection

Research needed

Population size, distribution & trendsMonitoring

Use and Trade

There is no use and trade known.


Bibliography

Dahlberg A, Croneborg H. 2006. The 33 threatened fungi in Europe. Nature and envirnment, no. 136.

Kibby G, Henrici A, Spooner B. 2009. Leucopaxillus tricolor (Peck) Kühner new to Britain. Field Mycology 10(3): 86-89.

Fraiture A, Otto P. 2015. Distribution, ecology and status of 51 macromycetes in Europe. Results of the ECCF Mapping Programme. Scripta Botanica Belgica 53: 1-247.

Leucopaxillus compactus (Fr.) Neuhoff in GBIF Secretariat (2019). GBIF Backbone Taxonomy. Checklist dataset https://doi.org/10.15468/39omei accessed via GBIF.org on 2020-03-02.

Leucopaxillus tricolor (Peck) Kühner in GBIF Secretariat (2019). GBIF Backbone Taxonomy. Checklist dataset https://doi.org/10.15468/39omei accessed via GBIF.org on 2020-03-02.


Country occurrence

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted