• Proposed
  • Under Assessment
  • 3Preliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Ionomidotis irregularis (Schwein.) E.J. Durand

Go to another Suggested Species...

Scientific name
Ionomidotis irregularis
Author
(Schwein.) E.J. Durand
Common names
Peikonmalja
temravec uškatý
ušinka nepravidelná
Kurd-pigikubi
Иономидотис неправильный
Nadelbaum-Rindenbecher
IUCN Specialist Group
Cup-fungi, Truffles and Allies
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Ascomycota
Class
Leotiomycetes
Order
Helotiales
Family
Helotiaceae
Assessment status
Under Assessment
Proposed by
Tea von Bonsdorff
Assessors
Tea von Bonsdorff
Contributors
Tsutomu Hattori, Eugene Popov, Tea von Bonsdorff
Comments etc.
Anders Dahlberg, Daniel Dvořák, Irmgard Krisai-Greilhuber, Vladimír Kunca, Irja Saar, Else Vellinga

Assessment Notes

Need more extensive documentaion to be assessed

Justification

Species grows on strongly decayed wood (decidous) in old growth forests, virgin forests and in forests with natural forest succession, in humid microclimate, usually in the immediate presence of a brook. Recognizable (in macro and micro): The species is quite large and recognizable asco,in macro (FB: outside is densly punctate), but also microscopically (parafyses are lanceolate, with acute apex).

Very recent study in Europe (Betak et al. 2012), has revealed that the species is very rare in Europe with 17 known localities.


Taxonomic notes


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?

 


Geographic range

Atleast 17 localities known in Europe. Of those, two localities in Finland (Muurame and Sipoo; Finland).


Population and Trends

Population Trend: Decreasing


Habitat and Ecology

In old growth and herb-rich virgin forests. Forests with natural succession in the immediate presence of a brook, brook-side habitats. On strongly decayed, mossy,  Fagus sylvatica, Alnus incana, Betula spp., Carpinus betulus, Populus tremula and Ulmus glabra trunks.

Boreal ForestTemperate Forest

Threats

Logging and wood harvesting. Decrease of decayed wood in the forests.

Unintentional effects: large scale (species being assessed is not the target) [harvest]

Conservation Actions

Leaving dead wood logs to the forests.Logging/harvesting forbidden on known localities, brook-sides.

Land/water protectionSite/area managementHabitat & natural process restoration

Research needed


Use and Trade


Bibliography

Běťák J., Pärtel K., Kříž M. (2012): Ionomidotis irregularis (Ascomycota, Helotiales)
v České republice s poznámkami k jeho rozšíření a ekologii v Evropě. – Czech
Mycol. 64(1): 79–92.

von Bonsdorff T., Kytövuori I., Vauras J., Huhtinen S., Halme P., Rämä T., Kosonen L. & Jakobsson S. 2014: Sienet ja metsien luontoarvot. — Norrlinia 27: 1–272. (Fungi of the forests with high conservation value in Finland – indicator species).


Known distribution - countries

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted