• Proposed
  • 2Under Assessment
  • 3Preliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Phallus indusiatus Vent.

Go to another Suggested Species...

Scientific name
Phallus indusiatus
Author
Vent.
Common names
veiled lady
véu-de-noiva
dama-de-véu-branco
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Phallales
Family
Phallaceae
Assessment status
Proposed
Proposed by
Larissa Trierveiler-Pereira
Comments etc.
Larissa Trierveiler-Pereira

Assessment Notes

Taxonomic notes

Immature basidiomes not observed. Fresh expanded basidiome 120 mm high. Receptacle 25 × 25 mm, campanulate, with an apical pore, reticulated surface. Pseudostipe 67 × 12 mm, cylindrical, spongy, white; pseudoparenchymatous, composed of globose to elongate-ovoid cells, 29.5–56.8 × 17.2–44 µm, hyaline. Indusium in full development extending to the ground, white (N00A00M00), 74 mm in length, attached to the apex of the pseudostipe; polygonal to rounded meshes up to 7 × 4 mm, composed of pseudoparenchymatous cells, 31–53.8 × 23.8–41 µm. Volva hypogeous, white, with pinkish pigments (N00M10C00); outer layer papery, composed of flamentous hyphae, 3.22–6.5 µm, yellowish, septate, with clamp connections; crystal deposits in globose cells distributed amongst the hyphae, 11.5–13.8 × 19.6–22.7 µm. Rhizomorphs composed of flamentous thin-walled hyphae, with clamp connections. Gleba olive-brown, mucilaginous. Basidiospores elongated, smooth, 3.6–4.1 × 1.5–2.2 µm, hyaline in 5% KOH.


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?

Due to the several records worldwide, specially in the Neotropics, we suggest this species to be categorized as Least Concern (LC).


Geographic range

Disjunction distribution worldwide (11 countries), from America, Africa, Asia, Australasia


Population and Trends

There are 706 records of this species in GBIF, most of them from Australia (134) and Brazil (180).

Population Trend: Uncertain


Habitat and Ecology

Common phalloid species in the Neotropics, growing on soil. In Brazil, the species is found in Atlantic Forest, Amazon Forest, Caatinga and Cerrado.

Subtropical/Tropical Dry ForestSubtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland ForestDry SavannaMoist SavanaSubtropical/Tropical Dry ShrublandSubtropical/Tropical Moist Shrubland

Threats

In Brazil, this species is well distributed. However, it is found in the Atlantic Forest, a hotspot, in the Amazonia (currently being deforested at the highest rates in the last decades) and Cerrado (also a hotspot). Also, Caatinga is threatened with desertification.

Housing & urban areasCommercial & industrial areasTourism & recreation areasAgro-industry farmingAgro-industry plantationsMining & quarryingRoads & railroadsIncrease in fire frequency/intensity

Conservation Actions

Reports in Brazil are from protected and unprotected area.

Site/area protection

Research needed

Many species reported as Phallus indusiatus probably correspond to different species (complex of species).

TaxonomyPopulation size, distribution & trends

Use and Trade

Edible during immature and mature (pseudostipe) stage.

Food - human

Bibliography


Known distribution - countries

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted