• Proposed
  • Under Assessment
  • 3Preliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Tulostoma fulvellum Bres.

Go to another Suggested Species...

Scientific name
Tulostoma fulvellum
Author
Bres.
Common names
palečka zrzavá
stopkovec hladkovýtrusný
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Agaricales
Family
Agaricaceae
Assessment status
Under Assessment
Proposed by
Yury Rebriev
Assessors
Yury Rebriev
Contributors
Yury Rebriev
Comments etc.
Anders Dahlberg, Ivona Kautmanova

Assessment Notes

Taxonomic notes


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?

Uncommon species which known from Europe mainly and 2 finds in Asia.


Geographic range

According to Wright (1987), it is typically Mediterranean species. This is uncommon species in all known regions. The only find in asian Russia (Krasnoyarsk) can be explained by the skidding of propagules with planting material. Finds in Japan (Asai, Asai, 2008) is rather far from main areal and could be another species.


Population and Trends

There are few finds known (not more 20 including holotype) according to Wright 1987, Jeppson et al. 2017, Svetasheva et al. 2017. Only 3 finds in last 30 years (1 in Slovakia and 2 in Russia). So this species can be considered as rare with stable low or decreasing population.

Population Trend: Decreasing


Habitat and Ecology

Solitary in clayish-sandy soils (Wright, 1987); species of humus-rich habitats in shaded to semi-shaded habitats (Jeppson et al., 2017). In Russia finded in Forest institute dendrarium (Krasnoyarsk) under Larix, on soil with needles, and in flooded deciduous forest (Rostov region), on litter and humified wood.

Temperate Forest

Threats


Conservation Actions


Research needed


Use and Trade


Bibliography

Wright J.E. (1987): The genus Tulostoma (Gasteromycetes) – a world monograph // Bibliotheca Mycologica, B. 113. 338 p.
Asai I., Asai Y. (2008): New records of two Tulostoma species from Japan // Mycoscience, 49(6): 399-402.  https://doi.org/10.1007/S10267-008-0430-8
Jeppson, Mikael, Altes, Alberto, Moreno, Gabriel, Nilsson, R. Henrik, Yolanda Loarce,, Bustos, Alfredo de, Larsson, Ellen (2017): Unexpected high species diversity among European stalked puffballs - a contribution to the phylogeny and taxonomy of the genus Tulostoma (Agaricales) // MycoKeys 21: 33-88. DOI: http://dx.doi.org/10.3897/mycokeys.21.12176
Svetasheva T.Yu., Arslanov S.N., Bolshakov S.Yu., Volobuev S.V., Ivanov A.I., Potapov K.O., Ezhov O. N., Khimich Yu.R., Borovichev E.A., Rebriev Yu.A., Sarkina I.S., Ivoilov A.V., Zmitrovich I.V. (2017): New species for regional mycobiota of Russia. 2. Report 2017 // Mikologiya i fitopatologiya, 51(6): 375–389.


Known distribution - countries

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted