• Proposed
  • 2Under Assessment
  • 3Preliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Favolus tenuiculus P. Beauv.

Go to another Suggested Species...

Scientific name
Favolus tenuiculus
Author
P. Beauv.
Common names
tropical white polypore
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Polyporales
Family
Polyporaceae
Assessment status
Proposed
Proposed by
Vitor Lima
Comments etc.
Vitor Lima

Assessment Notes

Taxonomic notes

=Favolus brasiliensis (Fr.) Fr.
Holotype of Polyporus tenuiculus is inaccessible, remaining as an ambiguous name (Sotome et al., 2013).


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?

A very common species with a broad geographical range. We suggest this species to be categorized as Least Concern (LC)


Geographic range

Neotropical. Records outside tropical America should be reviewed.


Population and Trends

1207 records around the world.87

Population Trend: Uncertain


Habitat and Ecology

Lignicolous. Generalist.

Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland Forest

Threats

None.


Conservation Actions

No actions were taken, or needed.


Research needed


Use and Trade


Bibliography


Known distribution - countries

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted