• Proposed
  • 2Under Assessment
  • 3Preliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Polyporus umbellatus (Pers.) Fr.

Go to another Suggested Species...

Scientific name
Polyporus umbellatus
Author
(Pers.) Fr.
Common names
Lumpy Bracket
żagiew wielogłowa (okółkowa)
trúdnik klobúčkatý
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Polyporales
Family
Polyporaceae
Assessment status
Proposed
Proposed by
Andrew Anak Ngadin
Assessors
Andrew Anak Ngadin
Comments etc.
Anders Dahlberg, Izabela L. Kalucka, Vladimír Kunca, Armin Mešić

Assessment Status Notes

Taxonomic notes

The fruiting body is composed of numerous (sometimes several hundred) caps. They are 1–4 cm in diameter, deeply umbilicate, light brown, and form the extremities of a strong, many branched stalk. The compound fungus can be up to 40 cm in diameter. The pores are narrow and white. The stalk is whitish grey, and originates from a strong, tuber like nodule that is underground. The flesh is white, rather soft when young, although hardens with age


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?

Polyporus umbellatus is a rare, edible species of mushroom, found growing on roots of old beeches or oak (e.g.[1]).


Geographic range


Population and Trends

Population Trend:


Habitat and Ecology


Threats


Conservation Actions


Research needed


Use and Trade


Bibliography

1. Kunca V., 2011: Ecology and incidence of Polyporus umbellatus in Slovakia. Czech Mycology 63(1): 39-53.


Known distribution - countries

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted