• Proposed
  • 2Under Assessment
  • 3Preliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Calocera cornea (Batsch) Fr.

Go to another Suggested Species...

Scientific name
Calocera cornea
Author
(Batsch) Fr.
Common names
Small Stagshorn
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Dacrymycetes
Order
Dacrymycetales
Family
Dacrymycetaceae
Assessment status
Proposed
Proposed by
Renato Lúcio Alvarenga
Comments etc.
Renato Lúcio Alvarenga, Tatiana Gibertoni

Assessment Notes

Taxonomic notes

Calocera cornea is characterised by the bright orange basidiomata, hyphae without clamp connections,  simple basidiomata and 1-septate basidiospores.


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?


Geographic range

The species in known in 65 countries. In Brazil, it is known in 13 of the 26 states.


Population and Trends

There are about 11311 records of this species in GBIF, most of them in United Kingdom and 97 in Brazil.

Population Trend:


Habitat and Ecology

In Brazil, the species is found in Amazon Forest, Atlantic Forest and Cerrado.

Temperate ForestSubtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland Forest

Threats

The species is distributed in Brazil, among pluvial forest domain and Cerrado. However, the Amazon has currently the highest rates of deforestation in the last decades and the Atlantic Forest and Cerrado are already a hotspot.

Housing & urban areasAgro-industry farmingHabitat shifting & alteration

Conservation Actions

Most records are in protected areas, however few of them in Cerrado, a hotspot

Site/area protectionResource & habitat protectionSite/area management

Research needed

The species has a fragmented distribution and studies about its population distribution are needed. In addition, the species was originally described from Germany and molecular studies should be carried out on other specimens in order to confirm the occurrence of this species elsewhere.

TaxonomyPopulation size, distribution & trendsPopulation trends

Use and Trade

None

Unknown

Bibliography


Known distribution - countries

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted