• Proposed
  • Under Assessment
  • Preliminary Assessed
  • Assessed
  • LCPublished

Clitopilus prunulus (Scop.) P. Kumm.

Search for another species...

Scientific name
Clitopilus prunulus
Author
(Scop.) P. Kumm.
Common names
The Miller
mjölskivling
Zīdainā plūmene
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Agaricales
Family
Entolomataceae
Assessment status
Published
Assessment date
2018-02-26
IUCN Red List Category
LC
Assessors
Dahlberg, A.
Reviewers
Knutsson, T.

Assessment Notes

The content on this page is fetched from The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species: https://www.iucnredlist.org/species/122090466/122090893

Justification

Clitopilus prunulus is widespread, edible, saprobic fungus predominantly known from Europe. There is no evidence of decline. It can be locally abundant where suitable habitat exists. Therefore, it is assessed as Least Concern (LC).

Geographic range

This species is widespread and fairly common in Europe. It is also reported from North America and parts of Asia. The area of occupancy (AOO) of this species is much larger than 2,000 km², and its extent of occurrence (EOO) is much larger than 20,000 km².

Population and Trends

The population size is likely to be very large since this is such a widespread species, and more or less stable as there is no indication of any decline.

Population Trend: stable


Habitat and Ecology

Clitopilus prunulus is a saprotrophic terrestrial fungus growing solitary or in small groups in broadleaved and coniferous forests, sometimes in wooded meadows or gardens. Often found on rich ground.

Threats

There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions

No conservation measures are needed for this species since it is widespread and there are no major threats to it.

Use and Trade

Edible, but not among the most highly rated of mushrooms.

Source and Citation

Dahlberg, A. 2019. Clitopilus prunulus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2019: e.T122090466A122090893. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2019-3.RLTS.T122090466A122090893.en .Downloaded on 31 January 2021

Country occurrence