• Proposed
  • 2Under Assessment
  • 3Preliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Thelephora vialis Schwein.

Go to another Suggested Species...

Scientific name
Thelephora vialis
Author
Schwein.
Common names
 
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Thelephorales
Family
Thelephoraceae
Assessment status
Proposed
Proposed by
Siti Nordahliawate Mohamed Sidique
Comments etc.
Siti Nordahliawate Mohamed Sidique

Assessment Notes

Taxonomic notes

Synonyms
Phylacteria vialis (Schwein.) Pat.
Thelephora tephroleuca Berk. & M.A. Curtis

Common names: Groundwart, ganba-jun or dried beef mushroom


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?

In 2017, it was considered as a new record for Malaysia (Lee, 2017) and commonly growing on the ground under Pterocarpus indicus. Recently, the Pterocarpus indicus is listed in the IUCN red list as endangered species (Barstow, 2018).


Geographic range

Found in North America (McKnight and McKnight, 1987), New Zealand, Australia, and Japan (Corner, 1968). In Malaysia, it was found on the ground near at Forest Research Institute of Malaysia (FRIM) (Lee, 2017) and at Sungai Yu, Forest Reserve, Pahang (photo as attached). There is Pterocarpus indicus but no information from Indonesia, Phillipines, Myanmar, Thailand and Vietnam.


Population and Trends

There is a high rate of deforestation and on average for the Southeast Asia region as a whole, forest loss is 1.2% a year and in 2018, Pterocarpus indicus had been listed as endangered (Barstow, 2018) consequently, effecting the Thelephora vialis Schwein growth.

Population Trend: Decreasing


Habitat and Ecology

Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland Forest

Threats


Conservation Actions

Site/area protection

Research needed

Population size, distribution & trendsHarvest, use & livelihoodsHabitat trends

Use and Trade

Well known as medicinal mushroom especially in China and also considered as one of the most favored edible mushrooms (Dai et al., 2004; Onose et al., 2008).

Medicine - human & veterinary

Bibliography

Barstow, M. 2018. Pterocarpus indicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species2018: e.T33241A2835450.

Corner, E. J. H. 1968. A monograph of Thelephora (Basidiomycetes). Beihefte zur Nova Hedwigia. 27: 1 – 110.

Dai Y-C, Wei Y-L, Zhang X-Q. 2004. An annotated checklist of non-poroid Aphyllophorales in China. Ann Bot Fennici. 2004 41:233-247.

Lee, S.S. 2017. A Field Guide to the Larger Fungi of FRIM. Forest Research Institute Malaysia (FRIM), Malaysia. pp. 174.

McKnight K. H., McKnight V. B. 1987. A Field Guide to Mushrooms.North America: Houghton Mifflin: Boston. pp 76-78.


Known distribution - countries

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted