• Proposed
  • 2Under Assessment
  • 3Preliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Asterophora lycoperdoides (Bull.) Ditmar

Go to another Suggested Species...

Scientific name
Asterophora lycoperdoides
Author
(Bull.) Ditmar
Common names
Powdery Piggyback
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Agaricales
Family
Lyophyllaceae
Assessment status
Proposed
Proposed by
Stephanos Diamandis
Contributors
Stephanos Diamandis, Tsutomu Hattori, Elena Zvyagina
Comments etc.
Michael Krikorev

Assessment Status Notes

Taxonomic notes


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?

In Greece it has been recorded in only two sites on rotten Lactarius carpophores.  Low population.


Geographic range


Population and Trends

Population Trend:


Habitat and Ecology

In Greece it has been recorded in two sites on rotten Lactarius carpophores growing in Quercus frainetto forests.


Threats

No threats are known


Conservation Actions


Research needed


Bibliography


Known distribution - countries

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted