• Proposed
  • 2Under Assessment
  • 3Preliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Lactarius torminosus (Schaeff.) Gray

Go to another Suggested Species...

Scientific name
Lactarius torminosus
Author
(Schaeff.) Gray
Common names
Woolly Milkcap
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Russulales
Family
Russulaceae
Assessment status
Proposed
Proposed by
James Westrip
Comments etc.
James Westrip

Assessment Notes

Taxonomic notes


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?

A widespread species. If there is no evidence of rapid declines globally, this species will likely qualify as Least Concern.


Geographic range

This species is widespread in the northern hemisphere. Southern records could be mis-identifications or introduced individuals.


Population and Trends

With such a large range, the population size is suspected to be very large.

Population Trend:


Habitat and Ecology

In Europe, this species occurs in woodland and heath in association with birches (Sterry 2011).


Threats


Conservation Actions


Research needed


Use and Trade

This species can be poisonous, but possibly edible when cooked correctly (Evans and Kibby 2004, Sterry 2011).

Food - human

Bibliography

Evans, S. and Kibby G. (2004) Pocket Nature. Fungi. Dorling Kindersley, London.
Sterry, P. (2011). Fungi of Britain and Northern Europe. Bounty Books, London (first published 1991, Hamlyn).


Known distribution - countries

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted