• Proposed
  • Under Assessment
  • Preliminary Assessed
  • Assessed
  • LCPublished

Hydnum repandum L.

Search for another species...

Scientific name
Hydnum repandum
Author
L.
Common names
Wood Hedgehog
Dzeltenā kliņģerene
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Cantharellales
Family
Hydnaceae
Assessment status
Published
Assessment date
2018-03-22
IUCN Red List Category
LC
Assessors
Dahlberg, A.
Reviewers
Knutsson, T.

Assessment Notes

The content on this page is fetched from The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species: https://www.iucnredlist.org/species/122090544/122090938

Justification

Hydnum repandum is a common and widespread, edible, ectomycorrhizal in northern Europe. Although its marginal populations are declining, there is no evidence of decline within its main population. It can be locally abundant where suitable habitat exists. Therefore, it is assessed as Least Concern (LC).

Taxonomic notes

Phylogenetic analysis of Hydnum report H. repandum to be a taxon with a holarctic distribution, and records from North America and the southern hemisphere to be other taxa (Niskanen et al. 2018; Swenie et al. 2018, Feng et al. 2016). This delimitation is made in this assessment.

Geographic range

Hydnum repandum is common and broadly distributed in northern temperate and boreal zone of Europe. The area of occupancy (AOO) of this species is much larger than 2,000 km², and its extent of occurrence (EOO) is much larger than 20,000 km².

Population and Trends

The population size is likely to be very large since this is such a widespread species. The population is assessed to be stable in the northern parts of Holarctic (e.g. the national Red Lists of Finland, Norway and Sweden), but is classified as threatened and declining in countries in central Europe (e.g. the Netherlands, Germany and Belgium). The overall populations is classified as more or less stable.

Population Trend: stable


Habitat and Ecology

Hydnum repandum is an ectomycorrhizal mushroom growing in coniferous, mixed and broad-leaved woodlands. It forms mycorrhiza with both conifer and broadleaved tree species. They often fruit gregariously, forming rows or occasionally fairy circles that may have diameters up to 10 meters in size, and hence are of considerable age.

Threats

There are no major global threats to this species. However, marginal populations are reported to decline, probably due to nitrogen deposition and impaired forest situations.

Conservation Actions

No conservation measures are needed for this species since it is widespread and there are no major threats to it.

Use and Trade

Hydnum repandum is a highly appreciated edible mushroom and one of the officially recognized edible species. Mushrooms are collected and sold in local markets of Europe.

Source and Citation

Dahlberg, A. 2019. Hydnum repandum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2019: e.T122090544A122090938. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2019-3.RLTS.T122090544A122090938.en .Downloaded on 31 January 2021

Country occurrence