• Proposed
  • Under Assessment
  • 3Preliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Hericium alpestre Pers.

Search for another Species...

Scientific name
Hericium alpestre
Author
Pers.
Common names
soplówka jodłowa
jelov igličar
koralovec jedľový
korálovec jedlový
Tannen-Stachelbart
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Russulales
Family
Hericiaceae
Assessment status
Under Assessment
Proposed by
Izabela L. Kalucka
Assessors
Izabela L. Kalucka
Comments etc.
Anders Dahlberg, Daniel Dvořák, Anna Kiyashko, Irmgard Krisai-Greilhuber, Vladimír Kunca, Armin Mešić, Claudia Perini, Tatyana Svetasheva

Assessment Notes

An appropriate fungus to assess

Taxonomic notes

Current name: Hericium flagellum (Scop.) Pers.
Synonyms: Hericium alpestre Pers.

Taxonomic notes:
Molecular analysis of nearly 70 ITS sequences of 6 different Hericium spp. originating from Europe (including the Caucasus), East Asia (Japan, Korea, China, Malaysia), North America (USA, Canada) and (South America (Argentina) revealed that H. alpestre (current name H. flagellum) seems to constitute a paraphyletic taxon and that ITS sequences are very similar to H. americanum; the morphology of these two species is also highly similar (Hallenberg et al. 2013). However, all the samples of the former species originated from Europe and Caucasus (Krasnodar, Russia), and all were collected on Abies. The latter species is well-known from eastern parts of North America, typically growing on hardwood and occasionally on Tsuga. According to this study, the only but clear difference between H. alpestre and H. americanum seems to be the occurrence on hardwood and distribution limited to North America versus coniferous wood and Europe. More research is needed to elucidate this relation as well as the intraspecific variation of H. flagellum. Taking into account well-established delimitation of this species in the European literature (e.g. Bernicchia and Gorjón 2010), for the present evaluation of the global threats and conservation status, H. flagellum is considered to be the European species, the same across the whole Europe and Caucasus, and highly host-dependent on silver fir (Abies alba).


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?


Geographic range


Population and Trends

Population Trend:


Habitat and Ecology


Threats


Conservation Actions


Research needed


Use and Trade


Bibliography


Country occurrence

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted