• Proposed
  • 2Under Assessment
  • 3Preliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Entoloma bloxamii (Berk. & Broome) Sacc.

Go to another Suggested Species...

Scientific name
Entoloma bloxamii
Author
(Berk. & Broome) Sacc.
Common names
Big Blue Pinkgill 
Bloxam's entoloma
hodvábnica Bloxamova
dzwonkówka szarofioletowa
Indigo-rødblad
Blauwe molenaarssatijnzwam
Bloxami punalehik
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Agaricales
Family
Entolomataceae
Assessment status
Proposed
Proposed by
Anders Dahlberg
Contributors
Anders Dahlberg, Jacob Heilmann-Clausen, Ivona Kautmanova, Vladimír Kunca, Kamil Kędra, Beatrice Senn-Irlet
Comments etc.
Martyn Ainsworth, John Bjarne Jordal, Thomas Læssøe, Ibai Olariaga Ibarguren, Wim Ozinga, Irja Saar

Assessment Notes

Taxonomic notes


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?

Big Blue Pinkgill is confined to poor, unfertilized meadows on calcareous loamy soils An eye-catching, well-known and well sought after species. The fungus is considered to sharply decline throughout Europe, due to ceasing of traditional use of semi-natural grassland with subsequent overgrowth, fertilization of grass land and atmospheric deposition. Red-listed in 15 European countries.

More information will be added soon.


Geographic range


Population and Trends

Population Trend: Decreasing


Habitat and Ecology

Temperate Grassland

Threats


Conservation Actions


Research needed


Use and Trade


Bibliography

Dahlberg A & Croneborg H. 2003. 33 threatened fungi in Europe. Complementary and revised information on candidates for listing in Appendix I of the Bern Convention T-PVS (2001) 34 rev 2.


Known distribution - countries

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted