• Proposed
  • Under Assessment
  • Preliminary Assessed
  • Assessed
  • LCPublished

Lycoperdon perlatum Pers.

Search for another species...

Scientific name
Lycoperdon perlatum
Author
Pers.
Common names
Common Puffball
Vårtig röksvamp
Harilik murumuna
Kārpainais pūpēdis
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Agaricales
Family
Agaricaceae
Assessment status
Published
Assessment date
2019-01-11
IUCN Red List Category
LC
Assessors
Dahlberg, A.
Reviewers
Knutsson, T.

Assessment Notes

The content on this page is fetched from The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species: https://www.iucnredlist.org/species/122090665/122091023

Justification

Lycoperdon perlatum is widespread edible terrestrial saprotrophic fungus widely distributed in the world. There is no evidence of decline. It can be locally abundant where suitable habitat exists. Therefore, it is assessed as Least Concern (LC).

Geographic range

Lycoperdon perlatum is common and widespread throughout the world, particularly well known and common in Europe and North America, but is also distributed in Asia, Africa, central and south America and in Australia and New Zealand. The area of occupancy (AOO) of this species is much larger than 2,000 km², and its extent of occurrence (EOO) is much larger than 20,000 km².

Population and Trends

The population size is likely to be very large since this is such a widespread species, and more or less stable as there is no indication of any decline.

Population Trend: stable


Habitat and Ecology

Lycoperdon perlatum is a saprotrophic terrestrial fungus occurring in all kinds of woodlands. It may also occur in grasslands, wooded meadows, bush-lands and heathlands.

Threats

There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions

No conservation measures are needed for this species since it is widespread and there are no major threats to it.

Use and Trade

Lycoperdon perlatum is a popular and easily recognized good edible mushroom.

Source and Citation

Dahlberg, A. 2019. Lycoperdon perlatum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2019: e.T122090665A122091023. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2019-3.RLTS.T122090665A122091023.en .Downloaded on 31 January 2021

Country occurrence