• Proposed
  • 2Under Assessment
  • 3Preliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Pluteus aurantiorugosus (Trog) Sacc.

Go to another Suggested Species...

Scientific name
Pluteus aurantiorugosus
Author
(Trog) Sacc.
Common names
flame shield
Orangeroter Dachpilz
drobnołuszczak pomarańczowoczerwony
štítovka šarlátová
Narandžasta krovnjača
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Agaricales
Family
Pluteaceae
Assessment status
Proposed
Proposed by
Beatrice Senn-Irlet
Contributors
Martyn Ainsworth, M.R. Asef, Anders Dahlberg, Jacob Heilmann-Clausen, Ivona Kautmanova, Vladimír Kunca, Kamil Kędra, Nikola Lačković, Ibai Olariaga Ibarguren, Beatrice Senn-Irlet, Tatyana Svetasheva

Assessment Status Notes

Taxonomic notes


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?

Pluteus aurantiorugosus is a threatened species. It is a showy species of very decayed hardwood, especially poplar in alluvial forests. Threatend mainly by habitat destruction.


Geographic range


Population and Trends

Rare species

Population Trend: Deteriorating


Habitat and Ecology

Alluvial forest in lowlands with mild climate, on old strongly decayed hardwood, mainly poplar

Temperate Forest

Threats

Habitat destruction of alluvial forests through dams, fire wood, recreational areas

Tourism & recreation areasRenewable energyLogging & wood harvestingDams & water management/use

Conservation Actions


Research needed


Use and Trade


Bibliography

Krieglsteiner, G. 2003. Die Grosspilze Baden-Württembergs. Band 4. Ulmer Verlag
Senn-Irlet, B.; Bieri, G.; Egli, S., 2007: 
Liste rouge Champignons supérieurs. Liste rouge des espèces menacées en Suisse.
L’environnement pratique. Berne, Office fédéral de l’environnement OFEV, Birmendorf, Institut fédéral de recherche sur la forêt, la neige et le paysage WSL. 18: 94 S.


Known distribution - countries

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted