• Proposed
  • Under Assessment
  • Preliminary Assessed
  • Assessed
  • LCPublished

Amanita calyptroderma G.F. Atk. & V.G. Ballen

Search for another species...

Scientific name
Amanita calyptroderma
Author
G.F. Atk. & V.G. Ballen
Common names
Coccora
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Agaricales
Family
Amanitaceae
Assessment status
Published
Assessment date
2021-03-17
IUCN Red List Category
LC
Assessors
Siegel, N.
Reviewers
Dahlberg, A.

Assessment Notes

The content on this page is fetched from The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species: https://www.iucnredlist.org/species/198477424/198486986

Justification

Amanita calyptroderma is a very common species in the mixed evergreen forests of northern California, and more occasionally into Washington, USA. The population appears stable as no decline has been recorded. It is assessed as Least Concern.

Taxonomic notes

Amanita calyptroderma was described from California, USA. The names Amanita calyptrata and A. lanei have also been applied to this species, but due to nomenclature and taxonomic issues, A. calyptroderma is the consensus accepted name (see Desjardin et al. 2015). The paler, spring fruiting 'form' (Thiers 1983, Arora 1986) was described as a distinct species, Amanita vernicoccora (Bojantchev et al. 2011).

Geographic range

This species is very common from central California into southern Oregon in coastal and Coast Range forests. It is occasional south to Santa Barbara County, California, the Sierra Nevada foothills, and north into Washington, USA.

Population and Trends

The population is widespread, and it is an abundant species across much of the range. No decline has been recorded.

Population Trend: stable


Habitat and Ecology

This species is ectomycorrhizal with both hardwoods and conifers, especially Tanoak (Notholithocarpus densiflorus), Madrone (Arbutus menziesii), and Coast Live Oak (Quercus agrifolia), among others. It has also been noted with Douglas Fir (Pseudotsuga menziesii) in the northern portion of the range. It is very common in the mixed evergreen forests of northern California, occasional elsewhere, fruiting in fall into early winter.

Threats

No specific threats have been identified with regards to this species.

Conservation Actions

No specific conservation actions have been identified with regards to this species, and no specific research is needed either with regards to this species.

Use and Trade

Amanita calyptroderma is edible, and occasionally collected by mushroom foragers.

Source and Citation

Siegel, N. 2021. Amanita calyptroderma. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2021: e.T198477424A198486986. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2021-2.RLTS.T198477424A198486986.en .Downloaded on 2 October 2021

Country occurrence