• Proposed
  • Under Assessment
  • 3Preliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Hyalopsora adianti-capilli-veneris (DC.) Syd.

Go to another Suggested Species...

Scientific name
Hyalopsora adianti-capilli-veneris
Author
(DC.) Syd.
Common names
Maidenhair Rust
IUCN Specialist Group
Rust and Smut
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Pucciniomycetes
Order
Pucciniales
Family
Pucciniastraceae
Assessment status
Under Assessment
Proposed by
Stephan Helfer
Contributors
Anders Dahlberg, Stephan Helfer

Assessment Status Notes

Taxonomic notes


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?

While there are reports of relatively wide distribution of this rust, there are very few specimens in international herbaria and only one recent one (from Spain 2011). The fungus appears to be restricted to the Maidenhair Fern Adiantum capillus-veneris, which has a worldwide temperate distribution. The aecial stage is not known but suspected to occur on species of Abies. The scarcity of this rust could be explained by the necessity to re-infect annually from two hosts which are not commonly in close proximity.
The rust is probably vulnerable to climate change.

Preliminary assessment: LC


Geographic range

sparsely distributed in Europe, Northern Asia and Northern Africa.


Population and Trends

very small populations, mainly in Europe.

Population Trend: Stable


Habitat and Ecology

Forest habitat in shady undergrowth. The rust probably needs Abies species for annual re-infection.

Temperate Forest

Threats

small populations; no other specific threats identified; however, sporing phenology points to a risk due to climate change

Climate change & severe weather

Conservation Actions

The management of this fungus is dependent on the local distribution of its host plants. Currently no aecial hosts are known. Once these have been identified (see research needs below), active host co-species management will be a promising approach.

Species management

Research needed

The alternate state of this fungus is not yet known. Research should concentrate on identifying the alternate host(s), by classical co-cultivation experiments with viable spores in the areas where the rust is present.

Life history & ecology

Use and Trade


Bibliography

Gäumann, E. (1959). Die Rostpilze Mitteleuropas mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der Schweiz. Beiträge zur Kryptogamenflora der Schweiz 12: 1-1407 (34-40).
Wilson M & Henderson DM. (1966). British Rust Fungi. University Press, Cambridge.
Helfer S. (1993). Rust fungi - A conservationist’s dilemma. In: Pegler DN, Boddy L, Ing B & Kirk PM. Fungi of Europe: Investigation, Recording and Conservation. 287-294. Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.
Evans, S., Henrici, A., & Ing, B. (2006). The Red Data List of Threatened British Fungi. BMS [WWW document] URL http://www.britmycolsoc.org.uk/index.php/download_file/view/528/ [accessed 4 March 2015].
Farr, D.F., & Rossman, A.Y. Fungal Databases, Systematic Mycology and Microbiology Laboratory, ARS, USDA. Retrieved March 6, 2015, from http://nt.ars-grin.gov/fungaldatabases/
Anon (2011). Zürich Herbaria. http://www.herbarien.uzh.ch/herbarienz_en.html.


Known distribution - countries

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted