• Proposed
  • 2Under Assessment
  • 3Preliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Xerocoprinus arenarius (Pat.) Maire

Go to another Suggested Species...

Scientific name
Xerocoprinus arenarius
Author
(Pat.) Maire
Common names
 
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Agaricales
Family
Agaricaceae
Assessment status
Proposed
Proposed by
Javier Marcos Martínez
Comments etc.
Javier Marcos Martínez

Assessment Status Notes

Taxonomic notes

Current name:
Coprinus arenarius Pat.

Synonymy:
Xerocoprinus arenarius (Pat.) Maire sensu Maire


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?

Coprinus arenarius is a rare species of termophilous fungus,with fragmentary distribution in the area Mediterranean of Spain and Northern of Africa.


Geographic range


Population and Trends

Population Trend:


Habitat and Ecology

Coprinus arenarius grows in sandy grassland, in Spring and Autumn.


Threats


Conservation Actions


Research needed


Use and Trade


Bibliography

GARCÍA BLANCO, A. & J.A. SÁNCHEZ RODRÍGUEZ (2009). Setas de la Península Ibérica y de Europa. Editorial Everest: 449.
MALENCON, G.J.L. & R. BERTAULT (1970). Flore des champignons superieurs du Maroc. Facultad des sciencies, Ser. Botan. et Biol. Veget. nº 32. Rabat: 222
PATOUILLARD, N.T. (1892). Enum. Champ. Tunisie. Imprimerie nationale. París. 3 et Explor. Tun. Illustr. Champ tunicie imprimerie national.Paris. Bot. Tab. 1, Fig. 2.
PICÓN, R., I. SALCEDO, J. DE LA CRUZ, E. SARRIONAINDÍA, I. OLARIAGA & N. ABREGO (2010). Catalogación de la micoflora (Macromycetos), de la comunidad autónoma del País Vasco. (Fase 1). Sociedad Micológica de Portugalete; Laboratorio de Botánica, Dpto. de Biología Vegetal & Ecología, Fac. Ciencia y tecnología: 167.
RUIZ MATEO A. & J. MARCOS MARTINEZ (2011). Coprinus arenarius Pat., una especie a diferenciar de Xerocoprinus arenarius (Pat.) Maire. sensu Maire. Boletín Sociedad Micológica Extremeña.
SÁNCHEZ RODRÍGUEZ, J.A. & A. GARCIA BLANCO (2005). Atlas de los hongos de Castilla y Leon.; IRMA S.L. Junta de Castilla y León: 276.


Known distribution - countries

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted