• Proposed
  • Under Assessment
  • Preliminary Assessed
  • Assessed
  • LCPublished

Gomphidius roseus (Fr.) Fr.

Search for another species...

Scientific name
Gomphidius roseus
Author
(Fr.) Fr.
Common names
Rosy Spike
Rosenslemskivling
sliziak ružový
slizák růžový
Rožsārtā zeltkāte
Мокруха розовая
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Boletales
Family
Gomphidiaceae
Assessment status
Published
Assessment date
2018-03-22
IUCN Red List Category
LC
Assessors
Dahlberg, A.
Reviewers
Knutsson, T.

Assessment Notes

The content on this page is fetched from The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species: https://www.iucnredlist.org/species/122090530/122090933

Justification

Gomphidius roseus is an uncommon but widespread edible ectomycorrhizal fungus in Europe, associated with the very common Jersey Cow Mushroom and pines. There is no evidence of decline. It can be locally abundant where suitable habitat exists. Therefore, it is assessed as Least Concern (LC).

Geographic range

Gomphidius roseus is uncommon but widespread in Europe throughout areas where the Jersey Cow Mushroom, with which it is associated, occurs. The area of occupancy (AOO) of this species is much larger than 2,000 km², and its extent of occurrence (EOO) is much larger than 20,000 km².

Population and Trends

The population size is likely to be very large since this is such a widespread species, and more or less stable, as there is no indication of any decline.

Population Trend: stable


Habitat and Ecology

Gomphidius roseus grows in Scots Pine (Pinus sylvestris) forests on acidic soil. It is classified as an ectomycorrhizal fungus forming mycorrhiza with pine (Pinus) but it is also obligatorily associated with Jersey Cow Mushroom (Suillus bovinus). These three organisms form a three-way mycorrhizal relationship where G. roseus is thought to be parasitic upon the mycelia of S. bovinus.

Threats

There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions

No conservation measures are needed for this species since it is widespread and there are no major threats to it.

Use and Trade

Gomphidius roseus is an edible mushroom but not much collected.

Source and Citation

Dahlberg, A. 2019. Gomphidius roseus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2019: e.T122090530A122090933. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2019-3.RLTS.T122090530A122090933.en .Downloaded on 31 January 2021

Country occurrence