• Proposed
  • Under Assessment
  • Preliminary Assessed
  • LCAssessed
  • 5Published

Agaricus bitorquis (Quél.) Sacc.

Go to another Suggested Species...

Scientific name
Agaricus bitorquis
Author
(Quél.) Sacc.
Common names
Pavement Mushroom
vägchampinjon
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Agaricales
Family
Agaricaceae
Assessment status
Assessed
Preliminary Category
LC
Proposed by
None
Assessors
Anders Dahlberg
Comments etc.
James Westrip, amira el-fallal
Reviewers
Tommy Knutsson

Assessment Notes

Justification

Agaricus bitorquis is globally widespread edible saprobic fungus and there is no evidence of decline. it can be locally abundant where suitable habitat exists. Therefore, it is assessed as Least Concern (LC


Taxonomic notes


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?


Geographic range

The Pavement mushroom is occasional throughout Europe, Asia, North and central America, Australia and New Zeland (Boa 2004). The area of occupancy (AOO) of this species is much larger than 2,000 km², and its extent of occurrence (EOO) is much larger than 20,000 km².


Population and Trends

The population size is likely to be very large since this is such a widespread species and adapted to non-threatened habitats. here is no indication of any decline.

Population Trend:


Habitat and Ecology

Agaricus bitorquis is a decomposer fungus found growing solitary or in small groups in gardens, parks, disturbed sites and at roadsides, often where salt is applied to combat ice in winter. Often growing in heavy soils. Pushing through tarmac and between paving slabs, it is subterranean, and often matures underground.

Rural GardensUrban Areas

Threats

There are no major threats to this species. It is commonly and widely found in many kinds of man-made habitats.


Conservation Actions

No conservation measures are needed for this species since it is widespread and there are no major threats to it.


Research needed


Use and Trade

Agaricus bitorquis is an edible species. As with all specimens picked from the wild, care should be taken to consider the suitability of the collection site, as this species can bioaccumulate toxic heavy metals, especially lead, from polluted areas.

Food - human

Bibliography


Known distribution - countries

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted