• Proposed
  • Under Assessment
  • Preliminary Assessed
  • LCAssessed
  • 5Published

Bovista limosa Rostr.

Search for another Species...

Scientific name
Bovista limosa
Author
Rostr.
Common names
Least Puffball
Pisi-maamuna
Winziger Bovist
Dwergbovist
Nordlig dvärgäggsvamp
Dvärgäggsvamp
Coden Fwg Leiaf (Y Goden Fwg Leiaf) - in Welsh Language
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Agaricales
Family
Agaricaceae
Assessment status
Assessed
Preliminary Category
LC
Proposed by
Irmgard Krisai-Greilhuber
Assessors
Tor Erik Brandrud, Irmgard Krisai-Greilhuber, Claudia Perini, Tatyana Svetasheva
Editors
Gregory Mueller
Comments etc.
A. Martyn Ainsworth, Anders Dahlberg, ISPRA Network for the study of Mycological Diversity, Yury Rebriev, Irja Saar, James Westrip

Assessment Notes

Justification

The saprotrophic Bovista limosa is a characteristic boreal and arctic species with special habitat requirement. It has a scattered but stable distribution in Northern Eurasia and in North America. The estimated number of localities in Fennoscandia is around 1000 (known sites approx. 150) and the total number of localities globally more than 1500. Hence, the population size exceed 20 000 individuals according to IUCN standards. The population is not assessed as declining in Fennoscandia (LC in Norway and not assessed in Sweden) and without decline or particular threats. On European and on global scale it thus qualifies for a Least Concern assessment.


Taxonomic notes

Here we only consider the northern species, which was recognised by Larsson et al. (2009) as a species (B. limosa) distinct from the southern forms (B. pusilla).


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?


Geographic range

It is a mainly nothern Eurasian species, present in Fennoscandia and in the northern part of the Russian Federation (Rebriev and Gorbunova 2007, Rebriev and Dvadnenko 2017, Rebriev et al. 2020, Volobuev et al. 2019, Rebiev 2021). Thus its distribution is boreal-arctic. Outside Eurasia it is present in Greenland and some (ca. 5) confirmed localities are from North America (GBIF)


Population and Trends

The saprotrophic Bovista limosa is a characteristic boreal and arctic species with special habitat requirement. It has a scattered but stable distribution in Northern Eurasia and in North America. The estimated number of localities in Fennoscandia is around 1000 (known sites approx. 150) and the total number of localities globally more than 1500. Hence, the population size exceed 20 000 individuals according to IUCN standards. The population is not assessed as declining in Fennoscandia (LC in Norway and not assessed in Sweden) and without decline or particular threats. On European and on global scale it thus qualifies for a Least Concern assessment.

Population Trend: Stable


Habitat and Ecology

According to Jeppson (2018) it is a species of open habitats on calcareous soil with sparse vegetation of low herbs, mosseds and lichens, sometimes in temporarily wet habitats. It can also befound on e.g. road verges, old car parks, abandoned sport fields.

Subarctic GrasslandSeasonal/Intermittent/Irregular Rivers, Streams, Creeks

Threats

The majority of the known world population is currently in Fennoscandia where it is mainly growing in stable not threatened habitats. 


Conservation Actions

Despite being an LC speces, the most efficient way would be conservation of some of its habitats.

Resource & habitat protection

Research needed

Population genetics studies on the physical extent of genets (and how many ramets per genet) would improve estimates of “mature individuals”.

Population size, distribution & trends

Use and Trade

The species is not used.


Bibliography

Jeppson, M., 2018: Puffballs of northern and central Europe. Mykologiska publikationer 8. Sveriges Mykologiska Förening.

Rebriev Y (2021). The Bovista species diversity in Russia, based on the data of official herbaria (LE, VLA, KEM, MAG, NSK, K, PRM) and the author`s personal mycological collection (YuR). Version 1.2. Yugra State University Biological Collection (YSU BC). Occurrence dataset https://doi.org/10.15468/3nxvp4 accessed via GBIF.org on 2021-04-23.


Country occurrence

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted