• Proposed
  • Under Assessment
  • Preliminary Assessed
  • Assessed
  • LCPublished

Gomphidius glutinosus (Schaeff.) Fr.

Search for another species...

Scientific name
Gomphidius glutinosus
Author
(Schaeff.) Fr.
Common names
Slimy Spike
citrongul slemskivling
Eglaines zeltkāte
Мокруха еловая
Barna nyálkásgomba
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Boletales
Family
Gomphidiaceae
Assessment status
Published
Assessment date
2018-03-22
IUCN Red List Category
LC
Assessors
Dahlberg, A.
Reviewers
Knutsson, T.

Assessment Notes

The content on this page is fetched from The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species: https://www.iucnredlist.org/species/122090523/122090928

Justification

Gomphidius glutinosus is a common and widespread edible ectomycorrhizal fungus in Europe. It is also present in North America, with additional records in Asia. There is no evidence of decline. It can be locally abundant where suitable habitat exists. Therefore, it is assessed as Least Concern (LC).

Geographic range

Gomphidius glutinosus is common in temperate to boreal parts of Europe, being more common to the north. It is also present in North America and there are some records from Asia. The area of occupancy (AOO) of this species is much larger than 2,000 km², and its extent of occurrence (EOO) is much larger than 20,000 km².

Population and Trends

The population size is likely to be very large since this is such a widespread species, and more or less stable as there is no indication of any decline.

Population Trend: stable


Habitat and Ecology

Gomphidius glutinosus is a common ectomycorrhizal mushroom in most types of coniferous forest on acid soil. It forms mycorrhiza with spruce (Picea).

Threats

There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions

No conservation measures are needed for this species since it is widespread and there are no major threats to it.

Use and Trade

Gomphidius glutinosus is an edible mushroom.

Source and Citation

Dahlberg, A. 2019. Gomphidius glutinosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2019: e.T122090523A122090928. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2019-3.RLTS.T122090523A122090928.en .Downloaded on 31 January 2021

Country occurrence