• Proposed
  • Under Assessment
  • LCPreliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Cyttaria berteroi Berk.

Go to another Suggested Species...

Scientific name
Cyttaria berteroi
Author
Berk.
Common names
Digueñe
IUCN Specialist Group
Cup-fungi, Truffles and Allies
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Ascomycota
Class
Leotiomycetes
Order
Cyttariales
Family
Cyttariaceae
Assessment status
Preliminary Assessed
Preliminary Category
LC
Proposed by
Adriana Calle
Assessors
Adriana Calle, E. Ricardo Drechsler-Santos, Thiago Kossmann, Kelmer Martins da Cunha, Donald Pfister, Pablo Sandoval-Leiva, Tatiana Sanjuan, Daniela Torres, Aída M. Vasco-Palacios
Editors
Gregory Mueller
Reviewers
David Minter

Assessment Notes

Justification

Cyttaria berteroii is an obligate parasite on a number of South American Nothofagus species. It is recorded from Chile and Argentina. The population is stable.


Taxonomic notes

Cyttaria berteroi Berk., Transactions of the Linnaean Society of London 19: 41 (1842) MycoBank #207472


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?

Cyttari berteroi is found over a very wide geographical area, where multiple species of Nothofagus host trees are fouynd.


Geographic range

Cyttaria berteroii corresponds to the range of its Nothofagus host species, Nothofagus obliqua and Nothofagus glauca. It is recorded from central Chile amongst Santiago and Osorno city. Additionally, it is recorded in Argentina.


Population and Trends

The species is found over a wide geographical area, where Nothofagus glauca and Nothofagus obliqua are found in a variety of forest types.

Population Trend: Stable


Habitat and Ecology

Cyttaria berteroi is an obligate parasite of South American Nothofagus obliqua and Nothofagus glauca. It is restricted to Chile and Argentina

Temperate Forest

Threats

Even though the species occurs in a variety of Nothofagus-dominated forests, possible future threats include some Nothofagus being targeted for wood extraction, including logging, transformation of native forests into pine plantations and increased fire frequency and intensity (Pino, 2009); currently there are no major threats.

Agro-industry plantationsUnintentional effects: large scale (species being assessed is not the target) [harvest]Increase in fire frequency/intensity

Conservation Actions

No specific conservation actions are needed with regards this species, there is a need to protect the native forest in general.

Site/area protection

Research needed

Currently there is no specific research needed to understand the conservation of this species.


Use and Trade

There is a well stablished market for Digueñe consumption in general, which includes Cyttaria berteroi.

Food - human

Bibliography


Known distribution - countries

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted