• Proposed
  • Under Assessment
  • 3Preliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Cortinarius bulliardii (Pers.) Fr.

Go to another Suggested Species...

Scientific name
Cortinarius bulliardii
Author
(Pers.) Fr.
Common names
Hotfoot Webcap
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Agaricales
Family
Cortinariaceae
Assessment status
Under Assessment
Proposed by
Tatyana Svetasheva
Assessors
Tatyana Svetasheva
Comments etc.
Anders Dahlberg

Assessment Notes

Taxonomic notes


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?

Cortinarius bulliardii is a rare characteristic species associated mostly with mature calcareous broadleaved forests which are everywhere undergoing reduction and degradation. This species can be a good indicator of valuable forest communities containing at the same time many other rare species of different groups of organisms.


Geographic range

It is mostly European species, known from 13 countries, including European part of Russia.


Population and Trends

Population Trend:


Habitat and Ecology


Threats


Conservation Actions


Research needed


Use and Trade


Bibliography


Known distribution - countries

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted