• Proposed
  • Under Assessment
  • Preliminary Assessed
  • Assessed
  • LCPublished

Russula vesca Fr.

Search for another species...

Scientific name
Russula vesca
Author
Fr.
Common names
kantkremla
Plankumainā bērzlape
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Russulales
Family
Russulaceae
Assessment status
Published
Assessment date
2018-03-22
IUCN Red List Category
LC
Assessors
Dahlberg, A.
Reviewers
Knutsson, T.

Assessment Notes

The content on this page is fetched from The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species: https://www.iucnredlist.org/species/122090747/122091073

Justification

Russula vesca is a widespread, edible, ectomycorrhizal fungus in Eurasia and North America. There is no evidence of decline. It can be locally abundant where suitable habitat exists. Therefore, it is assessed as Least Concern (LC).

Geographic range

Russula vesca is fairly common to common in temperate to arctic and alpine areas in Europe, Asia and in North America. The area of occupancy (AOO) of this species is much larger than 2,000 km², and its extent of occurrence (EOO) is much larger than 20,000 km².

Population and Trends

The population size is likely to be very large since this is such a widespread species, and more or less stable as there is no indication of any decline.

Population Trend: stable


Habitat and Ecology

Russula vesca is common in temperate to hemiboreal deciduous and coniferous forest, particularly in deciduous forest, e.g. beech woodland. It is also found in conifer plantations on neutral or acidic soil. Russula vesca is an ectomycorrhizal mushroom.

Threats

There are no major threats to this species. It is commonly and widely found in woodlands.

Conservation Actions

No conservation measures are needed for this species since it is widespread and there are no major threats to it.

Use and Trade

Russula vesca is a very much appreciated edible wild mushroom.

Source and Citation

Dahlberg, A. 2019. Russula vesca. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2019: e.T122090747A122091073. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2019-3.RLTS.T122090747A122091073.en .Downloaded on 31 January 2021

Country occurrence