• 1Proposed
  • 2Under Assessment
  • 3Preliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Boletus regius Krombh.

Go to another Suggested Species...

Scientific name
Boletus regius
Author
Krombh.
Common names
Royal Bolete
hríb kráľovský
kraljevka (Serbian: краљевка)
borowik królewski
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Boletales
Family
Boletaceae
Assessment status
Pending
Proposed by
Boris Ivančević
Assessors
Beatrice Senn-Irlet
Contributors
Anders Dahlberg, Andreas Gminder, Boris Ivančević, Ivona Kautmanova, Vladimír Kunca, Kamil Kędra, Nikola Lačković, Olga Nadyeina, Tatyana Svetasheva
Comments etc.
Martyn Ainsworth, Ibai Olariaga Ibarguren

Assessment Status Notes

Taxonomic notes


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?

Rare and distinctive species. Large fleshy bolete with beautiful pinkish red to carmine red cap, yellow pores and stem. Threaten by loss of habitat, air pollution, modern forestry. It is red-listed in 16 European countries. Small populations.

Preliminary global red-list assessment: DD (Data Deficient)

Obviously a rare species, red-listed in all European countries (16) where it is known.
Probably not the same species in Asia and North America

More information needed: If the Asian and north American reports of the taxon is the same taxon as reported in Europe. Also about its habitat and the status of the population/ha bitat.


Geographic range

In Europe widespread but not found in the far north and generally more common in south. Localities in North America and Japan. Extinct(?) in Netherlands.


Population and Trends

Small populations. Europe : Vulnerable?
Red listed in 11 countries with IUCN categories and in 5 countries with national red-list categories.

Population Trend: Stable


Habitat and Ecology

Broadleaf forests, mycorrhizal with oaks (Quercus), beech (Fagus) or sweet chestnut (Castanea sativa)

Temperate Forest

Threats

Loss of habitat, air pollution, modern forestry. In some countries could be endangered by side effects of harvesting edible mushrooms in enormous quantities (raking of litter and soil, intensive trampling and soil erosion, the deposition of waste etc). These methods may damage the habitats of the edible fungi, perhaps in an irreversible way.

Logging & wood harvesting

Conservation Actions

Protection of ancient woodland and especially of known sites, where a management system ensuring the right age profile in the stands of the tree partner should be implemented.

Site/area protectionHarvest managementTraining

Research needed

Distribution, population trends and research into the ecological requirements of the species.

Population size, distribution & trendsThreatsPopulation trends

Bibliography

Alessio, C.L. 1985. Boletus Dill. ex L. (sensu lato). – In: Fungi Europaei. Vol. 2. Pp. 1–705. Libreria editrice Biella Giovanna, Saronno.
Assyov, B. (2012). Revision of Boletus section Appendiculati (Boletaceae) in Bulgaria with a key to the Balkan species. – Turkish Journal of Botany 36: 408–419.
Anonymous 1993. First informal proposal for candidates for listing the Fungi in Appendix I of the Bern Convention. III Meeting of ECCF, Neuchatel, Suisse.
British Boletes, with keys to species, Geoffrey Kibby (self published) 3rd Edition 2012
Roy Watling & Hills, A.E. 2005. Boletes and their allies (revised and enlarged edition), - in: Henderson, D.M., Orton, P.D. & Watling, R. [eds]. British Fungus Flora. Agarics and boleti. Vol. 1. Royal Botanic Garden, Edinburgh


Known distribution - countries

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted