• Proposed
  • Under Assessment
  • Preliminary Assessed
  • LCAssessed
  • 5Published

Cortinarius caperatus (Pers.) Fr.

Go to another Suggested Species...

Scientific name
Cortinarius caperatus
Author
(Pers.) Fr.
Common names
The Gypsy
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Agaricales
Family
Cortinariaceae
Assessment status
Assessed
Preliminary Category
LC
Proposed by
Anders Dahlberg
Assessors
Anders Dahlberg
Reviewers
Tommy Knutsson

Assessment Status Notes

Justification

Cortinarius caperatus is a widespread edible ectomycorrhizal webcap, in northern Europe and North America but also less frequently distributed throughout Europe. There is no evidence of decline. It can be locally very abundant where suitable habitat exists. Therefore, it is assessed as Least Concern (LC).


Taxonomic notes


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?


Geographic range

Cortinarius caperatus is a locally very common webcap in northern Eurasia and northern North America. Widespread in boreal, hemiboreal, subalpine and artic zones, while rare in the temperate zones. The area of occupancy (AOO) of this species is much larger than 2,000 km², and its extent of occurrence (EOO) is much larger than 20,000 km².


Population and Trends

The population size is likely to be very large since this is such a widespread species with a very broad ecological niche. There is no indication of any decline.

Population Trend:


Habitat and Ecology

Cortinarius caperatus is a common terrestrial ectomycorrhizal webcap in coniferous forests with spruce and pine, in deciduous forests with beech and oaks, in subalpine forests with birch and in alpine areas with dwarf birch.


Threats

There are no major threats to this species.


Conservation Actions

No conservation measures are needed for this species since it is widespread and there are no major threats to it.


Research needed


Use and Trade

Cortinarius caperatus is an appreciated edible mushroom.

Food - human

Bibliography


Known distribution - countries

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted