• Proposed
  • Under Assessment
  • 3Preliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Rhodotus palmatus (Bull.) Maire

Go to another Suggested Species...

Scientific name
Rhodotus palmatus
Author
(Bull.) Maire
Common names
červenáčik obyčajný
żyłkowiec różowawy
Wrinkled peach
Ferskenhat
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Agaricales
Family
Physalacriaceae
Assessment status
Under Assessment
Proposed by
Inita Daniele
Assessors
Ibai Olariaga Ibarguren
Contributors
Martyn Ainsworth, Inita Daniele, Jacob Heilmann-Clausen, Ivona Kautmanova, Michael Krikorev, Vladimír Kunca, Kamil Kędra, Pablo Pérez Daniëls, Beatrice Senn-Irlet, Tatyana Svetasheva
Comments etc.
Anders Dahlberg, Tsutomu Hattori, Tommy Knutsson

Assessment Status Notes

Taxonomic notes


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?

Reduction and fragmentation of the structure of potential habitats (e.g. reduction of the amount of large diameter death wood).
Rhodotus palmatus is a candidate species in over half of the European fungal Red Lists.


Geographic range


Population and Trends

Population Trend: Deteriorating


Habitat and Ecology


Threats


Conservation Actions


Research needed


Bibliography


Known distribution - countries

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted