• Proposed
  • Under Assessment
  • Preliminary Assessed
  • LCAssessed
  • 5Published

Boletus reticulatus Schaeff.

Go to another Suggested Species...

Scientific name
Boletus reticulatus
Author
Schaeff.
Common names
Summer Bolete
finluden stensopp
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Boletales
Family
Boletaceae
Assessment status
Assessed
Preliminary Category
LC
Proposed by
None
Assessors
Anders Dahlberg
Comments etc.
James Westrip
Reviewers
Tommy Knutsson

Assessment Notes

Justification

Boletus reticulatus is a common and edible ectomycorrhizal bolete forming mycorrhiza with beech, oaks and other broadleaved trees throughout Europe. It is highly appreciated and collected in several countries. There is no evidence of decline. It can be locally very abundant where suitable habitat exists. Therefore, it is assessed as Least Concern (LC).


Taxonomic notes


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?


Geographic range

It is a common bolete in Mediterranean, temperate and hemiboreal boreal forests throughout Europe. It is also reported from USA and Japan. The area of occupancy (AOO) of this species is much larger than 2,000 km², and its extent of occurrence (EOO) is much larger than 20,000 km².


Population and Trends

The population size is likely to be very large since this is such a widespread species. There is no indication of any decline.

Population Trend:


Habitat and Ecology

Boletus reticulatus is a common terrestrial ectomycorrhizal fungus associated with broadleaved trees such as Fagus, Quercus, Corylus and Tilia. It is closely related to B. edulis.


Threats

There are no major threats to this species. It is rather commonly found in broadleaved forests.


Conservation Actions

No conservation measures are needed for this species since it is widespread and there are no major threats to it.


Research needed


Use and Trade

Boletus reticulatus is an appreciated and collected edible mushroom of similar gastronomical values as B. edulis.

Food - human

Bibliography


Known distribution - countries

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted